Search:
Try reading Selkouutiset - click on any word to get fast analysis!Try reading Selkouutiset with Reader
Translation language:
Language changed 
LOG IN
E-mail
Password
Forgot password?
 
Get Premium for unlimited access.
About usAbout us

Word analysis

ellei ellei   CS Neg Act Sg3
jos   CS + ei   V Neg Act Sg3

ellei, Adverbial conjunction Negation verb Active voice 3rd singular

up ↑

Translations & synonyms

unless ellei, jollei
Wiktionary
unless he/she/it, if he/she/it not

     Fin: Ellei sada, menen ulos.
     Eng: Unless it is raining, I will go out.
Synonyms:
jollei
Etymology:
Originally a contraction of ellä ei (ellä "(dialectal) if").
Source: Wiktionary

jos, Adverbial conjunction #ei Verb Negation verb Active voice 3rd singular

up ↑

Translations & synonyms

if jos, vaikka, joskin, vaikkakin, -kö, -ko
when kun, jos, jolloin, milloin, silloin kun, koska
suppose jos, entä jos, mitä jos, ajattele jos
supposing jos, ajattele jos, mitä jos, entä jos
and ja, niin, ynnä, plus, jos, vaikka

Wiktionary
(subordinating) if

Derived terms:
jospa
jossitella
jossittelu
Etymology:
From Proto-Finnic jos, from the pronominal stem jo-; the final -s may be an old lative suffix so this may originally be the lative singular of joka.
Source: Wiktionary

ei, Verb

up ↑

Translations & synonyms

not ei
no ei, ei lainkaan, ei yhtään
nay ei, jopa, vieläpä, ei vaan myös
negative negatiivi, ei, kielteinen vastaus, kielto, kieltosana, kielteinen muoto
No
non

Wiktionary
The third-person singular form of the negative verb (negation verb), used also with impersonal verb forms (see the usage in passive below). The English translations include don’t, doesn’t, not (with auxiliary verbs and be), and no.

Usage:
The negation verb is used with the connegative form of the main verb. That form is identical to the second-person singular imperative in the indicative present. The potential mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -ne-, and the conditional mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -isi-. In the indicative past, conditional past and potential past, the active past participle singular (ending -ut/-yt) is used. The connegative form of the main verb is always used without the personal suffix. Usage of ei in active:Indicative: Hän näkee. (She/He sees.) → Hän ei näe. (She/He does not see.)Hän näki. (She/He saw.) → Hän ei nähnyt. (She/He did not see.)Hän on nähnyt. (She/He has seen.) → Hän ei ole nähnyt. (She/He has not seen.)Hän oli nähnyt. (She/He had seen.) → Hän ei ollut nähnyt. (She/He had not seen.) Conditional:Hän näkisi. (She/He would see.) → Hän ei näkisi. (She/He would not see.)Hän olisi nähnyt. (She/He would have seen.) → Hän ei olisi nähnyt. (She/He would not have seen.) Potential:Hän nähnee. (She/He probably sees.) → Hän ei nähne. (She/He probably does not see.)Hän lienee nähnyt. (She/He has probably seen.) → Hän ei liene nähnyt. (She/He has probably not seen.) The passive is construed with ei and by dropping the two last letters (indicative -an / -än, conditional -in, potential -en) from the impersonal verb form. In the past of all the three moods, ei is used with the passive past participle singular (ending -tu / -ty): Usage of ei in passive (i.e., in sentences where the impersonal verb form is used):Indicative: Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähdään. (S/he is / I am / We are seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähdä. (S/he is / I am / We are not seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtiin. (S/he was / I was / We were seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähty. (S/he was / I was / We were not seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät on nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ole nähty. (S/He has / I have / We have not been seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät oli nähty. (S/he / I / We had been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ollut nähty. (S/he / I / We had not been seen.) Conditional:Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäisiin. (S/he / I / We would be seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäisi. (S/he / I / We would not be seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would have been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would not have been seen.) Potential:Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäneen. (S/he is / I am / We are probably seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäne. (S/he is / I am / We are probably not seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät lienee nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei liene nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably not been seen.) Note that the accusative objects (e.g. minut, sinut, hänet, meidät, teidät, heidät), the genitive-looking accusative objects singular (talon, kissan, koiran) and the nominative-looking accusative objects plural (talot, kissat, koirat) are never used in a sentence together with the negative verb – in these cases, the partitive is used: Hän näkee koiran (accusative). (S/he sees a dog.) → Hän ei näe koiraa (partitive). (S/he does not see a dog.)Hän näkee naiset (accusative). (S/he sees the women.) → Hän ei näe naisia (partitive). (S/he does not see women/the women)
Derived terms:
eih
eittämättä
Etymology:
From Proto-Finnic e-, from Proto-Uralic e- ~ ä- ~ a- (negative verb stem). Cognates include Estonian ei, Karelian ei, Livonian ä’b, Veps ei, Northern Sami ii, Skolt Sami ij, Erzya э- (e-), Eastern Mari ы- (y-), Udmurt у- (u-), Komi-Zyrian о- (o-), Mansi [script needed] (ä-), Forest Enets [Term?] (i-) and Selkup [script needed] (i-), [script needed] (e-). Noteworthy forms include eivät (pro earlier evät, reformed after ei). For more forms, see the Proto-Finnic and Proto-Uralic pages.
Source: Wiktionary
up ↑
Powered by HFST & Omorfi|Copyright © 2019-2022, kieli.net|Contact: contact@kieli.net|About us|Terms of use
This website uses cookies. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy.
Accept