logo Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Twitter
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu

ettei, Adverbial conjunction

Word analysis
etten

etten

ettei

Adverbial conjunction, Negation verb Active voice 1st singular

että

Adverbial conjunction

+ ei

Verb, Negation verb Active voice 1st singular

Report an issue

Translations

lest ettei, jottei, että, siltä varalta että
Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

(subordinating) that (conjunction indicating that the subordinate clause of the subject of the verb of the main clause) Fin:Tiedän, että osaan tehdä sen.Eng:I know (that) I can do it. (subordinating) Indicates purpose in order to, to, so that as to Fin:Tiedän, että hän kärsi masennuksesta, mutta varmastikaan hän ei menisi niin pitkälle, että tappaisi itsensä?Eng:I know he suffered from depression, but surely he wouldn't go so far as to kill himself? Show more arrow right (in order to): jotta Show more arrow right ettei Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic että, from Proto-Uralic e- (“this”) plus -tta (suffix indicating manner). (Compare jotta from the same root as joka.) The word is cognate to Estonian et, and the stem has a cognate in Hungarian ez. Show more arrow right

Translations

that että, jotta, niin että
lest ettei, jottei, että, siltä varalta että
Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

The third-person singular form of the negative verb (negation verb), used also with impersonal verb forms (see the usage in passive below). The English translations include don’t, doesn’t, not (with auxiliary verbs and be), and no. Show more arrow right The negation verb is used with the connegative form of the main verb. That form is identical to the second-person singular imperative in the indicative present. The potential mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -ne-, and the conditional mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -isi-. In the indicative past, conditional past and potential past, the active past participle singular (ending -ut/-yt) is used. The connegative form of the main verb is always used without the personal suffix. Usage of ei in active:Indicative: Hän näkee. (She/He sees.) → Hän ei näe. (She/He does not see.)Hän näki. (She/He saw.) → Hän ei nähnyt. (She/He did not see.)Hän on nähnyt. (She/He has seen.) → Hän ei ole nähnyt. (She/He has not seen.)Hän oli nähnyt. (She/He had seen.) → Hän ei ollut nähnyt. (She/He had not seen.) Conditional:Hän näkisi. (She/He would see.) → Hän ei näkisi. (She/He would not see.)Hän olisi nähnyt. (She/He would have seen.) → Hän ei olisi nähnyt. (She/He would not have seen.) Potential:Hän nähnee. (She/He probably sees.) → Hän ei nähne. (She/He probably does not see.)Hän lienee nähnyt. (She/He has probably seen.) → Hän ei liene nähnyt. (She/He has probably not seen.) The passive is construed with ei and by dropping the two last letters (indicative -an / -än, conditional -in, potential -en) from the impersonal verb form. In the past of all the three moods, ei is used with the passive past participle singular (ending -tu / -ty): Usage of ei in passive (i.e., in sentences where the impersonal verb form is used):Indicative: Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähdään. (S/he is / I am / We are seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähdä. (S/he is / I am / We are not seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtiin. (S/he was / I was / We were seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähty. (S/he was / I was / We were not seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät on nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ole nähty. (S/He has / I have / We have not been seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät oli nähty. (S/he / I / We had been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ollut nähty. (S/he / I / We had not been seen.) Conditional:Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäisiin. (S/he / I / We would be seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäisi. (S/he / I / We would not be seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would have been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would not have been seen.) Potential:Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäneen. (S/he is / I am / We are probably seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäne. (S/he is / I am / We are probably not seen.)Hänet/Minut/Meidät lienee nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably been seen.) → Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei liene nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably not been seen.) Note that the accusative objects (e.g. minut, sinut, hänet, meidät, teidät, heidät), the genitive-looking accusative objects singular (talon, kissan, koiran) and the nominative-looking accusative objects plural (talot, kissat, koirat) are never used in a sentence together with the negative verb – in these cases, the partitive is used: Hän näkee koiran (accusative). (S/he sees a dog.) → Hän ei näe koiraa (partitive). (S/he does not see a dog.)Hän näkee naiset (accusative). (S/he sees the women.) → Hän ei näe naisia (partitive). (S/he does not see women/the women) Show more arrow right eih eittämättä Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic e-, from Proto-Uralic e- ~ ä- ~ a- (negative verb stem). Cognates include Estonian ei, Karelian ei, Livonian ä’b, Veps ei, Northern Sami ii, Skolt Sami ij, Erzya э- (e-), Eastern Mari ы- (y-), Udmurt у- (u-), Komi-Zyrian о- (o-), Mansi (ä-), Forest Enets [Term?] (i-) and Selkup (i-), (e-). Noteworthy forms include eivät (pro earlier evät, reformed after ei). For more forms, see the Proto-Finnic and Proto-Uralic pages. Show more arrow right

Translations

No ei, ei lainkaan, ei yhtään
not ei
nay ei, jopa, vieläpä, ei vaan myös
negative negatiivi, ei, kielteinen vastaus, kielto, kieltosana, kielteinen muoto
No
non
Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

-

en -

ii

-

et -

iii

-

ei -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

- / -

emme - / ei -

ii

-

ette -

iii

-

eivät -

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

-

en -

ii

-

et -

iii

-

ei -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

- / -

emme - / ei -

ii

-

ette -

iii

-

eivät -

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen -

en ole -

ii

olet -

et ole -

iii

on -

ei ole -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme -

emme ole -

ii

olette -

ette ole -

iii

ovat -

eivät ole -

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin -

en ollut -

ii

olit -

et ollut -

iii

oli -

ei ollut -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme -

emme olleet -

ii

olitte -

ette olleet -

iii

olivat -

eivät olleet -

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

-

en -

ii

-

et -

iii

-

ei -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

-

emme -

ii

-

ette -

iii

-

eivät -

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin -

en olisi -

ii

olisit -

et olisi -

iii

olisi -

ei olisi -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme -

emme olisi -

ii

olisitte -

ette olisi -

iii

olisivat -

eivät olisi -

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

-

en -

ii

-

et -

iii

-

ei -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

-

emme -

ii

-

ette -

iii

-

eivät -

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen -

en liene -

ii

lienet -

et liene -

iii

lienee -

ei liene -

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme -

emme liene -

ii

lienette -

ette liene -

iii

lienevät -

eivät liene -

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

-

iii

-

Plural

i

-

ii

-

iii

-

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

-

Tra

-ksi

-

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

-

Ins

-in

-

Ine

-ssa

- (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

-

Ine

-ssa

-

Ela

-sta

-

Ade

-lla

-

Abe

-tta

-

Ins

-in

-

Ins

-in

- (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

-

Par

-ta

-

Infinitive V

-

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

-

ei -

Imperfect

-

ei -

Potential

-

ei -

Conditional

-

ei -

Imperative Present

-

älköön -

Imperative Perfect

olkoon -

älköön -

Positive

Negative

Present

-

ei -

Imperfect

-

ei -

Potential

-

ei -

Conditional

-

ei -

Imperative Present

-

älköön -

Imperative Perfect

olkoon -

älköön -

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

-

-

2nd

-

-

3rd

-

-

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2023, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept