logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

etu, noun

Word analysis
etupolven

etupolven

etu

Noun, Singular Nominative

+ polvi

Noun, Singular Genitive

etu

Noun, Pref

+ polvi

Noun, Singular Genitive

Report an issue

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

etu

edut

Par

-ta

etua

etuja

Gen

-n

edun

etujen

Ill

mihin

etuun

etuihin

Ine

-ssa

edussa

eduissa

Ela

-sta

edusta

eduista

All

-lle

edulle

eduille

Ade

-lla

edulla

eduilla

Abl

-lta

edulta

eduilta

Tra

-ksi

eduksi

eduiksi

Ess

-na

etuna

etuina

Abe

-tta

edutta

eduitta

Com

-ne

-

etuine

Ins

-in

-

eduin

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

etu

edut

Par

-ta

etua

etuja

Gen

-n

edun

etujen

Ill

mihin

etuun

etuihin

Ine

-ssa

edussa

eduissa

Ela

-sta

edusta

eduista

All

-lle

edulle

eduille

Ade

-lla

edulla

eduilla

Abl

-lta

edulta

eduilta

Tra

-ksi

eduksi

eduiksi

Ess

-na

etuna

etuina

Abe

-tta

edutta

eduitta

Com

-ne

-

etuine

Ins

-in

-

eduin

advantage etu, hyöty, etumatka, yliote, etuisuus, edullisempi asema
benefit hyöty, etu, korvaus, avustus, lahjanäytäntö, lahjaottelu
interests eturyhmät, etu, intressi, eturyhmä
asset etu, hyvä asia
plus plussa, etu, plusmerkki, ansio
merit ansio, arvo, etu, meriitti, hyvä puoli, ansiokkuus
profit voitto, tuotto, hyöty, etu
favor suosio, palvelus, etu, suosiollisuus, mielisuosio, puolueellisuus
virtue hyve, hyveellisyys, etu, hyvä puoli, siveys
vantage etu, etulyöntiasema
van pakettiauto, vaunu, etu, matkailuauto, matkailuvaunu, kärki
account tili, selvitys, asiakastili, tilit, arvo, etu
pull veto, vedin, siemaus, vetovoima, nykäisy, etu
facility laitos, mahdollisuus, tilat, palvelut, toiminto, etu
front
Show more arrow right
Tatoeba; Wikipedia; Europarl; OpenSubtitles; opensubtitles2; Europarl Parallel Corpus; Tatoeba Parallel Corpus; OPUS Parallel Corpus Teen sen edukseni. I am doing it for my benefit. Hän seisoi edustansa. He stood from the front. Hän poistuu edustansa. He leaves from his/her front. Hän teki sen edukseni. He did it for my benefit. Entä etukäteismaksu? And the advance? Hyväksyn ehdot edukseni. I accept the terms for my benefit. Ajoin nopeasti edukseni. I drove fast for my benefit. Haluatko auttaa eduksesi? Do you want to help for your sake? Teen tämän sinun eduksesi. I will do this for your benefit. Etuna on nopeus. Speed is ahead. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

advantage benefit, interest Show more arrow right (advantage): haitta Show more arrow right edullinenedustaaetujärjestöetupiirieturistiriitatalon etu Show more arrow right From esi- +‎ -u. Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

etuni

etuni

etusi

etusi

etunsa

etunsa

Par

-ta

etuani

etujani

etuasi

etujasi

etuansa / etuaan

etujansa / etujaan

Gen

-n

etuni

etujeni

etusi

etujesi

etunsa

etujensä

Ill

mihin

etuuni

etuihini

etuusi

etuihisi

etuunsa

etuihinsä

Ine

-ssa

edussani

eduissani

edussasi

eduissasi

edussansa / edussaan

eduissansa / eduissaan

Ela

-sta

edustani

eduistani

edustasi

eduistasi

edustansa / edustaan

eduistansa / eduistaan

All

-lle

edulleni

eduilleni

edullesi

eduillesi

edullensa / edulleen

eduillensa / eduillean

Ade

-lla

edullani

eduillani

edullasi

eduillasi

edullansa / edullaan

eduillansa / eduillaan

Abl

-lta

edultani

eduiltani

edultasi

eduiltasi

edultansa / edultaan

eduiltansa / eduiltaan

Tra

-ksi

edukseni

eduikseni

eduksesi

eduiksesi

eduksensa / edukseen

eduiksensa / eduikseen

Ess

-na

etunani

etuinani

etunasi

etuinasi

etunansa / etunaan

etuinansa / etuinaan

Abe

-tta

eduttani

eduittani

eduttasi

eduittasi

eduttansa / eduttaan

eduittansa / eduittaan

Com

-ne

-

etuineni

-

etuinesi

-

etuinensa / etuineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

etuni

etusi

etunsa

etuni

etusi

etunsa

Par

-ta

etuani

etuasi

etuansa / etuaan

etujani

etujasi

etujansa / etujaan

Gen

-n

etuni

etusi

etunsa

etujeni

etujesi

etujensä

Ill

mihin

etuuni

etuusi

etuunsa

etuihini

etuihisi

etuihinsä

Ine

-ssa

edussani

edussasi

edussansa / edussaan

eduissani

eduissasi

eduissansa / eduissaan

Ela

-sta

edustani

edustasi

edustansa / edustaan

eduistani

eduistasi

eduistansa / eduistaan

All

-lle

edulleni

edullesi

edullensa / edulleen

eduilleni

eduillesi

eduillensa / eduillean

Ade

-lla

edullani

edullasi

edullansa / edullaan

eduillani

eduillasi

eduillansa / eduillaan

Abl

-lta

edultani

edultasi

edultansa / edultaan

eduiltani

eduiltasi

eduiltansa / eduiltaan

Tra

-ksi

edukseni

eduksesi

eduksensa / edukseen

eduikseni

eduiksesi

eduiksensa / eduikseen

Ess

-na

etunani

etunasi

etunansa / etunaan

etuinani

etuinasi

etuinansa / etuinaan

Abe

-tta

eduttani

eduttasi

eduttansa / eduttaan

eduittani

eduittasi

eduittansa / eduittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

etuineni

etuinesi

etuinensa / etuineen

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

etumme

etumme

etunne

etunne

etunsa

etunsa

Par

-ta

etuamme

etujamme

etuanne

etujanne

etuansa / etuaan

etujansa / etujaan

Gen

-n

etumme

etujemme

etunne

etujenne

etunsa

etujensä

Ill

mihin

etuumme

etuihimme

etuunne

etuihinne

etuunsa

etuihinsä

Ine

-ssa

edussamme

eduissamme

edussanne

eduissanne

edussansa / edussaan

eduissansa / eduissaan

Ela

-sta

edustamme

eduistamme

edustanne

eduistanne

edustansa / edustaan

eduistansa / eduistaan

All

-lle

edullemme

eduillemme

edullenne

eduillenne

edullensa / edulleen

eduillensa / eduillean

Ade

-lla

edullamme

eduillamme

edullanne

eduillanne

edullansa / edullaan

eduillansa / eduillaan

Abl

-lta

edultamme

eduiltamme

edultanne

eduiltanne

edultansa / edultaan

eduiltansa / eduiltaan

Tra

-ksi

eduksemme

eduiksemme

eduksenne

eduiksenne

eduksensa / edukseen

eduiksensa / eduikseen

Ess

-na

etunamme

etuinamme

etunanne

etuinanne

etunansa / etunaan

etuinansa / etuinaan

Abe

-tta

eduttamme

eduittamme

eduttanne

eduittanne

eduttansa / eduttaan

eduittansa / eduittaan

Com

-ne

-

etuinemme

-

etuinenne

-

etuinensa / etuineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

etumme

etunne

etunsa

etumme

etunne

etunsa

Par

-ta

etuamme

etuanne

etuansa / etuaan

etujamme

etujanne

etujansa / etujaan

Gen

-n

etumme

etunne

etunsa

etujemme

etujenne

etujensä

Ill

mihin

etuumme

etuunne

etuunsa

etuihimme

etuihinne

etuihinsä

Ine

-ssa

edussamme

edussanne

edussansa / edussaan

eduissamme

eduissanne

eduissansa / eduissaan

Ela

-sta

edustamme

edustanne

edustansa / edustaan

eduistamme

eduistanne

eduistansa / eduistaan

All

-lle

edullemme

edullenne

edullensa / edulleen

eduillemme

eduillenne

eduillensa / eduillean

Ade

-lla

edullamme

edullanne

edullansa / edullaan

eduillamme

eduillanne

eduillansa / eduillaan

Abl

-lta

edultamme

edultanne

edultansa / edultaan

eduiltamme

eduiltanne

eduiltansa / eduiltaan

Tra

-ksi

eduksemme

eduksenne

eduksensa / edukseen

eduiksemme

eduiksenne

eduiksensa / eduikseen

Ess

-na

etunamme

etunanne

etunansa / etunaan

etuinamme

etuinanne

etuinansa / etuinaan

Abe

-tta

eduttamme

eduttanne

eduttansa / eduttaan

eduittamme

eduittanne

eduittansa / eduittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

etuinemme

etuinenne

etuinensa / etuineen

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

polvi

polvet

Par

-ta

polvea

polvia

Gen

-n

polven

polvien

Ill

mihin

polveen

polviin

Ine

-ssa

polvessa

polvissa

Ela

-sta

polvesta

polvista

All

-lle

polvelle

polville

Ade

-lla

polvella

polvilla

Abl

-lta

polvelta

polvilta

Tra

-ksi

polveksi

polviksi

Ess

-na

polvena

polvina

Abe

-tta

polvetta

polvitta

Com

-ne

-

polvine

Ins

-in

-

polvin

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

polvi

polvet

Par

-ta

polvea

polvia

Gen

-n

polven

polvien

Ill

mihin

polveen

polviin

Ine

-ssa

polvessa

polvissa

Ela

-sta

polvesta

polvista

All

-lle

polvelle

polville

Ade

-lla

polvella

polvilla

Abl

-lta

polvelta

polvilta

Tra

-ksi

polveksi

polviksi

Ess

-na

polvena

polvina

Abe

-tta

polvetta

polvitta

Com

-ne

-

polvine

Ins

-in

-

polvin

knee polvi
loop silmukka, lenkki, kierukka, mutka, polvi, ehkäisykierukka
Show more arrow right
Europarl; SETIMES2, sentence 17265.; Europarl Parallel Corpus; Europarl Parallel Corpus, sentence 3826.; Tatoeba; SETIMES2, sentence 31749.; Tatoeba, sentence 3014443.; SETIMES Polvi oli kipeä. The knee was sore. Purin polveesi. I bit my knee. Hän hieroo polvea. She is rubbing her knee. Pistitko polveesi? Did you hurt your knee? Polvea särkee kovasti. My knee hurts a lot. Otin kipeänä polveesi. I hit my sore knee. Polvi oli turvonnut vaikean kaatumisen jälkeen. The knee was swollen after a hard fall. Minulla on kipeä polvea. I have a sore knee. En pääse alas polveltasi. I can't get down from your knee. Hän loukkasi polvensa juostessaan. He injured his knee while running. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

knee stifle (joint above the hock on a horse's hind leg and corresponding to the knee) hitch (type of knot) generation (single step in the succession of natural descent) Fin:seuraava polviEng:next generation Show more arrow right polvi-istuntasukupolvi(generation): sukupolvijälkipolvikaksoispolvikurjenpolvipihtipolvipolvenkorkuinenpolvenlämmitinpolviasentopolviheijastepolvijännepolvijänneheijastepolvihousutpolvilumpiopolvinivelpolvipituinenpolvipituuspolvipussipolvirefleksipolviriipuntapolvirukouspolviseisontapolvisukkapolvisuojuspolvitaivepolvitilapolvivamma Show more arrow right Nouns polvaritpolveke Verbs polveillapolveutuapolvistaapolvistua Adverbs polvillaanpolvilleenpolviltaan-polvinen Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic polvi, from Proto-Uralic polwe. Cognate of Estonian põlv and Ter Sami puvvl. Show more arrow right

Wikipedia

Knee In humans and other primates, the knee joins the thigh with the leg and consists of two joints: one between the femur and tibia (tibiofemoral joint), and one between the femur and patella (patellofemoral joint). It is the largest joint in the human body. The knee is a modified hinge joint, which permits flexion and extension as well as slight internal and external rotation. Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

polveni

polveni

polvesi

polvesi

polvensa

polvensa

Par

-ta

polveani

polviani

polveasi

polviasi

polveansa / polveaan

polviansa / polviaan

Gen

-n

polveni

polvieni

polvesi

polviesi

polvensa

polviensa

Ill

mihin

polveeni

polviini

polveesi

polviisi

polveensa

polviinsa

Ine

-ssa

polvessani

polvissani

polvessasi

polvissasi

polvessansa / polvessaan

polvissansa / polvissaan

Ela

-sta

polvestani

polvistani

polvestasi

polvistasi

polvestansa / polvestaan

polvistansa / polvistaan

All

-lle

polvelleni

polvilleni

polvellesi

polvillesi

polvellensa / polvelleen

polvillensa / polvillean

Ade

-lla

polvellani

polvillani

polvellasi

polvillasi

polvellansa / polvellaan

polvillansa / polvillaan

Abl

-lta

polveltani

polviltani

polveltasi

polviltasi

polveltansa / polveltaan

polviltansa / polviltaan

Tra

-ksi

polvekseni

polvikseni

polveksesi

polviksesi

polveksensa / polvekseen

polviksensa / polvikseen

Ess

-na

polvenani

polvinani

polvenasi

polvinasi

polvenansa / polvenaan

polvinansa / polvinaan

Abe

-tta

polvettani

polvittani

polvettasi

polvittasi

polvettansa / polvettaan

polvittansa / polvittaan

Com

-ne

-

polvineni

-

polvinesi

-

polvinensa / polvineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

polveni

polvesi

polvensa

polveni

polvesi

polvensa

Par

-ta

polveani

polveasi

polveansa / polveaan

polviani

polviasi

polviansa / polviaan

Gen

-n

polveni

polvesi

polvensa

polvieni

polviesi

polviensa

Ill

mihin

polveeni

polveesi

polveensa

polviini

polviisi

polviinsa

Ine

-ssa

polvessani

polvessasi

polvessansa / polvessaan

polvissani

polvissasi

polvissansa / polvissaan

Ela

-sta

polvestani

polvestasi

polvestansa / polvestaan

polvistani

polvistasi

polvistansa / polvistaan

All

-lle

polvelleni

polvellesi

polvellensa / polvelleen

polvilleni

polvillesi

polvillensa / polvillean

Ade

-lla

polvellani

polvellasi

polvellansa / polvellaan

polvillani

polvillasi

polvillansa / polvillaan

Abl

-lta

polveltani

polveltasi

polveltansa / polveltaan

polviltani

polviltasi

polviltansa / polviltaan

Tra

-ksi

polvekseni

polveksesi

polveksensa / polvekseen

polvikseni

polviksesi

polviksensa / polvikseen

Ess

-na

polvenani

polvenasi

polvenansa / polvenaan

polvinani

polvinasi

polvinansa / polvinaan

Abe

-tta

polvettani

polvettasi

polvettansa / polvettaan

polvittani

polvittasi

polvittansa / polvittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

polvineni

polvinesi

polvinensa / polvineen

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

polvemme

polvemme

polvenne

polvenne

polvensa

polvensa

Par

-ta

polveamme

polviamme

polveanne

polvianne

polveansa / polveaan

polviansa / polviaan

Gen

-n

polvemme

polviemme

polvenne

polvienne

polvensa

polviensa

Ill

mihin

polveemme

polviimme

polveenne

polviinne

polveensa

polviinsa

Ine

-ssa

polvessamme

polvissamme

polvessanne

polvissanne

polvessansa / polvessaan

polvissansa / polvissaan

Ela

-sta

polvestamme

polvistamme

polvestanne

polvistanne

polvestansa / polvestaan

polvistansa / polvistaan

All

-lle

polvellemme

polvillemme

polvellenne

polvillenne

polvellensa / polvelleen

polvillensa / polvillean

Ade

-lla

polvellamme

polvillamme

polvellanne

polvillanne

polvellansa / polvellaan

polvillansa / polvillaan

Abl

-lta

polveltamme

polviltamme

polveltanne

polviltanne

polveltansa / polveltaan

polviltansa / polviltaan

Tra

-ksi

polveksemme

polviksemme

polveksenne

polviksenne

polveksensa / polvekseen

polviksensa / polvikseen

Ess

-na

polvenamme

polvinamme

polvenanne

polvinanne

polvenansa / polvenaan

polvinansa / polvinaan

Abe

-tta

polvettamme

polvittamme

polvettanne

polvittanne

polvettansa / polvettaan

polvittansa / polvittaan

Com

-ne

-

polvinemme

-

polvinenne

-

polvinensa / polvineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

polvemme

polvenne

polvensa

polvemme

polvenne

polvensa

Par

-ta

polveamme

polveanne

polveansa / polveaan

polviamme

polvianne

polviansa / polviaan

Gen

-n

polvemme

polvenne

polvensa

polviemme

polvienne

polviensa

Ill

mihin

polveemme

polveenne

polveensa

polviimme

polviinne

polviinsa

Ine

-ssa

polvessamme

polvessanne

polvessansa / polvessaan

polvissamme

polvissanne

polvissansa / polvissaan

Ela

-sta

polvestamme

polvestanne

polvestansa / polvestaan

polvistamme

polvistanne

polvistansa / polvistaan

All

-lle

polvellemme

polvellenne

polvellensa / polvelleen

polvillemme

polvillenne

polvillensa / polvillean

Ade

-lla

polvellamme

polvellanne

polvellansa / polvellaan

polvillamme

polvillanne

polvillansa / polvillaan

Abl

-lta

polveltamme

polveltanne

polveltansa / polveltaan

polviltamme

polviltanne

polviltansa / polviltaan

Tra

-ksi

polveksemme

polveksenne

polveksensa / polvekseen

polviksemme

polviksenne

polviksensa / polvikseen

Ess

-na

polvenamme

polvenanne

polvenansa / polvenaan

polvinamme

polvinanne

polvinansa / polvinaan

Abe

-tta

polvettamme

polvettanne

polvettansa / polvettaan

polvittamme

polvittanne

polvittansa / polvittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

polvinemme

polvinenne

polvinensa / polvineen

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept