logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

olla, verb

Word analysis
Olle

Olle

olla

Verb, Active voice Potential mood Con negative form of verb

Olle

Noun, Prop Singular Nominative

Olle

Noun, Prop Singular Genitive

Olle

Noun, Prop Plural Nominative

Olle

Noun, Prop Sem/Human Singular Nominative

Olle

Noun, Prop Sem/Human Singular Genitive

Olle

Noun, Prop Sem/Human Plural Nominative

Report an issue
Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Wiktionary

(copulative) to be (indicating that the subject and the complement of the verb form the same thing) Fin:Minä olen onnellinen.Eng:I am happy.Fin:Minä olen lääkäri.Eng:I am a doctor. (intransitive) to be (occupy a place) Fin:Minä olen kotona.Eng:I am at home. (copulative) to be, constitute, make up, form Fin:Tuo on maanpetos.Eng:That constitutes (high) treason. (intransitive, adessive + 3rd person singular + ~) to have; to own, to possess omistaa (to own), omata (discouraged in most cases)Fin:Minulla on/oli/on ollut kissa (nom.). (when in positive sentences, countable nouns in nominative)Eng:I have/had/have had a cat.Fin:Minulla ei ole kissaa (part.). (when in negative sentences, countable nouns in partitive)Eng:I don't have a cat.Fin:Minulla on/oli/on ollut sinut (acc.). (when in positive sentences, personal pronouns in accusative)Eng:I have/had/have had you.Fin:Minulla ei ole/ei ollut/ei ole ollut sinua (part.). (when in negative sentences, personal pronouns in partitive)Eng:I don't have/didn't have/haven't had you. (intransitive, inessive + 3rd person singular + ~) to have, to possess (as a feature or capability, as opposed to simple possession; almost always for inanimate subjects) Fin:Tässä autossa on kaikki lisävarusteet.Eng:This car has all the accessories. (intransitive, ~ (olemassa)) to exist (the subject often indefinite = in partitive case -> verb in 3rd-pers. singular) Fin:Rakkautta ei ole (olemassa).Eng:Love doesn't exist. (intransitive) to behave, act (as if...) (when followed by a essive plural form of a present active participle with possessive suffix, or a subordinate clause beginning with (ikään,) kuin, requiring conditional mood) Fin:Hän ei ollut huomaavinaan mitään.Eng:He behaved as if he hadn't noticed anything. (transitive, auxiliary) to have (a verb to build active present perfect tense and active past perfect tense, taking active past participle, ending -nut/-nyt (singular) or -neet (pl.)) Fin:Olen jo syönyt tänään.Eng:I have already eaten today.Fin:Olemme jo syöneet tänään.Eng:We have already eaten today.Fin:Olin jo syönyt.Eng:I had already eaten.Fin:Olimme jo syöneet.Eng:We had already eaten. (transitive, auxiliary) to have (a verb to build impersonal simple past tense, impersonal passive present perfect tense and impersonal passive past perfect tense, taking passive past participle, ending -tu/-ty) Fin:Aamiainen oli jo syöty.Eng:Breakfast had already been eaten.Fin:Minulla on/ei ole rahaa (part.). (singular uncountable nouns in partitive in both positive and negative sentences)Eng:I have/don't have money.Fin:Minulla on valta (nom.). (with an uncountable noun in nominative, the meaning or nuance of the sentence changes)Eng:I've got the power. (intransitive, 3rd person singular) (there) be Fin:Pöydällä on kissa. (when in positive sentences, singular countable nouns in nominative)Eng:There is a cat on the table.Fin:Pöydällä ei ole kissaa. (when in negative sentences, singular countable nouns in partitive)Eng:There is no cat on the table.Fin:Pöydällä on/ei ole kissoja. (plural countable nouns in partitive in both positive and negative sentences)Eng:There are (some) cats / There are no cats on the table.Fin:Lattialla on/ei ole rahaa. (singular uncountable nouns in partitive in both positive and negative sentences)Eng:There is (some) / There is no money on the floor. (intransitive, + genitive + 3rd person singular + passive present participle) to have to do something, must do something; be obliged/forced to do something Fin:Minun (gen.) on nyt mentävä.Eng:I have to go now.Fin:Minun on palautettava kirja kirjastoon perjantaihin mennessä. ― that same in passive: nominative/accusative + 3rd-pers. singular + passive present participle, -tava/-tävä = to have to be done, must be done.Eng:I have to return the book to the library by Friday.Fin:Kirja (nom.) on palautettava kirjastoon perjantaihin mennessä. (countable nouns in nominative)Eng:The book has to be returned to the library by Friday.Fin:Onko sinut (acc.) hiljennettevä pakolla? (personal pronouns in accusative) ― (literally, “Do you have to be quietened by force?”)Eng:Do I have to make you shut your mouth? (transitive) to play a children's game leikkiä Show more arrow right In the sense “to have” the verb olla is always in third person singular form and the person who has something is indicated with adessive case. Grammatically the thing owned is the subject-complement of the sentence: minulla on ― I havesinulla on ― you havehänellä on ― he/she hassillä on ― it hasmeillä on ― we haveteillä on ― you haveheillä on ― they haveLassilla on ― Lassi haskaupungin terveyslautakunnalla on ― the municipal health board has Same applies through all tenses, infinitives and participles (where they make sense), e.g. minulla ei olisi ollut ― I would not have hadminulla rupeaa olemaan ― I am beginning to have The meaning "there be" is rarely used without adverbials (such as those describing a location); it is more common to use olla olemassa in such cases.olla (+ vähällä) + infinitive = to almost/nearly (do something accidental, harmful, wrong or fateful).Olin (vähällä) kaatua lattialle. ― I almost fell on the floor.olla + essive plural form of an active present participle (-vina/-vinä) + possessive suffix = to be supposed to do, pretend to do, put on airs of doing, affect:Mikä tämä on olevinaan? (speaker belittling the object in front of her/him) ― What is this supposed to be?Olit olevinasi niin täydellinen. ― You pretended to be so damn perfect.olla + fifth infinitive + possessive suffix by person = to be about to do (when something happens preventing it):Olin lähtemäisilläni ulos, kun puhelin soi. ― I was about to go out when the phone rang.olla määrä (“to be to, to be due to”)Se on määrä sulkea viiden vuoden sisällä. ― It is due to close within five years.genitive + 3rd-pers. singular + pakko + infinitive = to must, have to, be forced to:Minun on pakko lähteä nyt. ― I have to leave now.genitive + olisi (conditional) parasta + infinitive = had better + infinitive:Sinun olisi parasta olla hiljaa. ― You had better be silent.olla + long first infinitive = to be to do something (often implying that one is resigning to fate)Hän lähtee, jos on lähteäkseen. ― He'll leave if he is (fated) to leave.(interjection): olkoon menneeksi (“(okay,...) why not, go ahead, (colloquial) what the hell”)olkoonkin(, että...) (“never mind (that...)”)olla kunnossa (“to be in shape; to be in order”)If used without an adjective, olla kunnossa is a positive expression, and one might as well say olla hyvässä kunnossa (to be in good shape/order):Olen kamalassa kunnossa. ― I'm in an awful shape. Show more arrow right Phrases oli miten oli Adjectives oleellinenolematonolennainenolevaolevainen Nouns olemusolentoolioolooltavat Verbs oleilla (frequentative)oleskella (frequentative)olettaa (causative)oleutua (reflexive) Show more arrow right From several different roots. The normal forms in ol- derive from Proto-Finnic oldak, from Proto-Uralic wole-. Cognates include Estonian olema, Hungarian volt. The forms on and ovat are probably from the same root as oma (and possibly olla, if a frequentative derivation of that root). Cognates are found in Karelian on, Livonian um, Veps om, Votic on, Hungarian van, Võro om/um and ommaq/ummaq. ovat further likely has the standard 3rd person plural -vat in the ending, but could originate from earlier omat, with the plural suffix -t. The potential forms in lie- derive from Proto-Finnic leedäk, from Proto-Uralic le- (“to become”). Cognate with Karelian lienöy, Livonian līdõ, Veps linda, Hungarian lenni/legyek, Northern Sami leat. Show more arrow right
to be olla, voida, tapahtua, kestää, merkitä, maksaa
to have olla, saada, hankkia, nauttia, syödä, juoda
to constitute muodostaa, olla, perustaa, asettaa, määrätä
to exist olla, olla olemassa, elää
to hold pitää, olla, omistaa, pitää kiinni, pidätellä, pidellä
to lie olla, valehdella, maata, sijaita, levätä, olla haudattuna
to come tulla, olla, saapua, esittää, käydä, tapahtua
to rest levätä, olla, lepuuttaa, levähtää, jäädä, huilata
to carry kuljettaa, kantaa, olla, siirtää, viedä, sisältää
to occur esiintyä, tapahtua, olla, ilmaantua, sattua
to stand seistä, seisoa, olla, kestää, sietää, pysyä
to feel tuntea, tuntua, olla, tuntea olevansa, koetella, tunnustella
to amount to merkitä, olla, nousta jhk
to sit istua, olla, istuutua, sijaita, sopia, maata
to take place tapahtua, olla
to offer tarjota, antaa, tarjoutua, esittää, uhrata, olla
to reside in olla
to figure laskea, luulla, arvioida, arvella, olla mukana, olla
to be perched istua, olla, sijaita
to fare käydä, voida, olla
to pass siirtää, kulkea, antaa, ohittaa, läpäistä, olla
to visit vierailla, käydä, tarkastaa, asua, vierailla jkn luona, olla
to sport kisailla, ylpeillä jllak, olla
Show more arrow right
Europarl Parallel Corpus - sentence ID 1063365; Europarl Parallel Corpus, sentence 4484.; Europarl Parallel Corpus - sentence ID 1008198; Europarl; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; Europarl Parallel Corpus, sentence 139329-9; Tatoeba Parallel Corpus, sentence 1021643. Väitän olevansa viaton. I claim to be innocent. Lienet ollut väsynyt eilen. You must have been tired yesterday. Hän tunsi olevansa onnekas. He felt being lucky. Ollut yhdessä läsnä. been together. Olkaa hyvä. Here you are, sir. Olisin ollut sankari. That is it. Hyvä on. All right, um... Lieneekö hän kotona? I wonder if he is at home. Olkaa kiltti. Please! Se onkaan totta! That is true! Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen

en ole

ii

olet

et ole

iii

on

ei ole

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme / ollaan

emme ole / ei olla

ii

olette

ette ole

iii

ovat

eivät ole

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin

en ollut

ii

olit

et ollut

iii

oli

ei ollut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme / oltiin

emme olleet / ei oltu

ii

olitte

ette olleet

iii

olivat

eivät olleet

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen ollut

en ole ollut

ii

olet ollut

et ole ollut

iii

on ollut

ei ole ollut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme olleet

emme ole olleet

ii

olette olleet

ette ole olleet

iii

ovat olleet

eivät ole olleet

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin ollut

en ollut ollut

ii

olit ollut

et ollut ollut

iii

oli ollut

ei ollut ollut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme olleet

emme olleet olleet

ii

olitte olleet

ette olleet olleet

iii

olivat olleet

eivät olleet olleet

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin

en olisi

ii

olisit

et olisi

iii

olisi

ei olisi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme

emme olisi

ii

olisitte

ette olisi

iii

olisivat

eivät olisi

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin ollut

en olisi ollut

ii

olisit ollut

et olisi ollut

iii

olisi ollut

ei olisi ollut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme olleet

emme olisi olleet

ii

olisitte olleet

ette olisi olleet

iii

olisivat olleet

eivät olisi olleet

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

ollen / lienen

en olle / liene / lie

ii

ollet / lienet

et olle / liene / lie

iii

ollee / lienee / lie

ei olle / liene / lie

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

ollemme / lienemme

emme olle / liene / lie

ii

ollette / lienette

ette olle / liene / lie

iii

ollevat / lienevät

eivät olle / liene / lie

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen ollut

en liene ollut

ii

lienet ollut

et liene ollut

iii

lienee ollut

ei liene ollut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme olleet

emme liene olleet

ii

lienette olleet

ette liene olleet

iii

lienevät olleet

eivät liene olleet

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

ole

iii

olkoon

Plural

i

olkaamme

ii

olkaa

iii

olkoot

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

olla

Tra

-ksi

ollaksensa / ollakseen

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

ollessa

Ins

-in

ollen

Ine

-ssa

oltaessa (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

olemaan

Ine

-ssa

olemassa

Ela

-sta

olemasta

Ade

-lla

olemalla

Abe

-tta

olematta

Ins

-in

oleman

Ins

-in

- (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

oleminen

Par

-ta

olemista

Infinitive V

olemaisillaan

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

ollaan

ei olla

Imperfect

oltiin

ei oltu

Potential

oltaneen

ei oltane

Conditional

oltaisiin

ei oltaisi

Imperative Present

oltakoon

älköön oltako

Imperative Perfect

olkoon oltu

älköön oltu

Positive

Negative

Present

ollaan

ei olla

Imperfect

oltiin

ei oltu

Potential

oltaneen

ei oltane

Conditional

oltaisiin

ei oltaisi

Imperative Present

oltakoon

älköön oltako

Imperative Perfect

olkoon oltu

älköön oltu

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

oleva

oltava

2nd

ollut

oltu

3rd

olema

-

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

Olle

Ollet

Par

-ta

Ollea

Olleja

Gen

-n

Ollen

Ollein / Ollejen

Ill

mihin

Olleen

Olleihin

Ine

-ssa

Ollessa

Olleissa

Ela

-sta

Ollesta

Olleista

All

-lle

Ollelle

Olleille

Ade

-lla

Ollella

Olleilla

Abl

-lta

Ollelta

Olleilta

Tra

-ksi

Olleksi

Olleiksi

Ess

-na

Ollena

Olleina

Abe

-tta

Olletta

Olleitta

Com

-ne

-

-

Ins

-in

-

Ollein

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

Olle

Ollet

Par

-ta

Ollea

Olleja

Gen

-n

Ollen

Ollein / Ollejen

Ill

mihin

Olleen

Olleihin

Ine

-ssa

Ollessa

Olleissa

Ela

-sta

Ollesta

Olleista

All

-lle

Ollelle

Olleille

Ade

-lla

Ollella

Olleilla

Abl

-lta

Ollelta

Olleilta

Tra

-ksi

Olleksi

Olleiksi

Ess

-na

Ollena

Olleina

Abe

-tta

Olletta

Olleitta

Com

-ne

-

-

Ins

-in

-

Ollein

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Olle
Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

-

Olleni

-

Ollesi

-

Ollensa / Ollean

Par

-ta

Olleani

Ollejani

Olleasi

Ollejasi

Olleansa / Olleaan

Ollejansa / Ollejaan

Gen

-n

Olleni

Olleini / Ollejeni

Ollesi

Olleisi / Ollejesi

Ollensa / Ollean

Olleinsa / Ollejensa

Ill

mihin

Olleeni

Olleihini

Olleesi

Olleihisi

Olleensa

Olleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

Ollessani

Olleissani

Ollessasi

Olleissasi

Ollessansa / Ollessaan

Olleissansa / Olleissaan

Ela

-sta

Ollestani

Olleistani

Ollestasi

Olleistasi

Ollestansa / Ollestaan

Olleistansa / Olleistaan

All

-lle

Ollelleni

Olleilleni

Ollellesi

Olleillesi

Ollellensa / Ollelleen

Olleilleen / Olleillensa

Ade

-lla

Ollellani

Olleillani

Ollellasi

Olleillasi

Ollellansa / Ollellaan

Olleillansa / Olleillaan

Abl

-lta

Olleltani

Olleiltani

Olleltasi

Olleiltasi

Olleltansa / Olleltaan

Olleiltansa / Olleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

Ollekseni

Olleikseni

Olleksesi

Olleiksesi

Olleksensa / Ollekseen

Olleiksensa / Olleikseen

Ess

-na

Ollenani

Olleinani

Ollenasi

Olleinasi

Ollenansa / Ollenaan

Olleinansa / Olleinaan

Abe

-tta

Ollettani

Olleittani

Ollettasi

Olleittasi

Ollettansa / Ollettaan

Olleittansa / Olleittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

-

-

-

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

-

-

-

Olleni

Ollesi

Ollensa / Ollean

Par

-ta

Olleani

Olleasi

Olleansa / Olleaan

Ollejani

Ollejasi

Ollejansa / Ollejaan

Gen

-n

Olleni

Ollesi

Ollensa / Ollean

Olleini / Ollejeni

Olleisi / Ollejesi

Olleinsa / Ollejensa

Ill

mihin

Olleeni

Olleesi

Olleensa

Olleihini

Olleihisi

Olleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

Ollessani

Ollessasi

Ollessansa / Ollessaan

Olleissani

Olleissasi

Olleissansa / Olleissaan

Ela

-sta

Ollestani

Ollestasi

Ollestansa / Ollestaan

Olleistani

Olleistasi

Olleistansa / Olleistaan

All

-lle

Ollelleni

Ollellesi

Ollellensa / Ollelleen

Olleilleni

Olleillesi

Olleilleen / Olleillensa

Ade

-lla

Ollellani

Ollellasi

Ollellansa / Ollellaan

Olleillani

Olleillasi

Olleillansa / Olleillaan

Abl

-lta

Olleltani

Olleltasi

Olleltansa / Olleltaan

Olleiltani

Olleiltasi

Olleiltansa / Olleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

Ollekseni

Olleksesi

Olleksensa / Ollekseen

Olleikseni

Olleiksesi

Olleiksensa / Olleikseen

Ess

-na

Ollenani

Ollenasi

Ollenansa / Ollenaan

Olleinani

Olleinasi

Olleinansa / Olleinaan

Abe

-tta

Ollettani

Ollettasi

Ollettansa / Ollettaan

Olleittani

Olleittasi

Olleittansa / Olleittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

-

-

-

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

-

Ollemme

-

Ollenne

-

Ollensa / Ollean

Par

-ta

Olleamme

Ollejamme

Olleanne

Ollejanne

Olleansa / Olleaan

Ollejansa / Ollejaan

Gen

-n

Ollemme

Olleimme / Ollejemme

Ollenne

Olleinne / Ollejenne

Ollensa / Ollean

Olleinsa / Ollejensa

Ill

mihin

Olleemme

Olleihimme

Olleenne

Olleihinne

Olleensa

Olleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

Ollessamme

Olleissamme

Ollessanne

Olleissanne

Ollessansa / Ollessaan

Olleissansa / Olleissaan

Ela

-sta

Ollestamme

Olleistamme

Ollestanne

Olleistanne

Ollestansa / Ollestaan

Olleistansa / Olleistaan

All

-lle

Ollellemme

Olleillemme

Ollellenne

Olleillenne

Ollellensa / Ollelleen

Olleilleen / Olleillensa

Ade

-lla

Ollellamme

Olleillamme

Ollellanne

Olleillanne

Ollellansa / Ollellaan

Olleillansa / Olleillaan

Abl

-lta

Olleltamme

Olleiltamme

Olleltanne

Olleiltanne

Olleltansa / Olleltaan

Olleiltansa / Olleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

Olleksemme

Olleiksemme

Olleksenne

Olleiksenne

Olleksensa / Ollekseen

Olleiksensa / Olleikseen

Ess

-na

Ollenamme

Olleinamme

Ollenanne

Olleinanne

Ollenansa / Ollenaan

Olleinansa / Olleinaan

Abe

-tta

Ollettamme

Olleittamme

Ollettanne

Olleittanne

Ollettansa / Ollettaan

Olleittansa / Olleittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

-

-

-

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

-

-

-

Ollemme

Ollenne

Ollensa / Ollean

Par

-ta

Olleamme

Olleanne

Olleansa / Olleaan

Ollejamme

Ollejanne

Ollejansa / Ollejaan

Gen

-n

Ollemme

Ollenne

Ollensa / Ollean

Olleimme / Ollejemme

Olleinne / Ollejenne

Olleinsa / Ollejensa

Ill

mihin

Olleemme

Olleenne

Olleensa

Olleihimme

Olleihinne

Olleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

Ollessamme

Ollessanne

Ollessansa / Ollessaan

Olleissamme

Olleissanne

Olleissansa / Olleissaan

Ela

-sta

Ollestamme

Ollestanne

Ollestansa / Ollestaan

Olleistamme

Olleistanne

Olleistansa / Olleistaan

All

-lle

Ollellemme

Ollellenne

Ollellensa / Ollelleen

Olleillemme

Olleillenne

Olleilleen / Olleillensa

Ade

-lla

Ollellamme

Ollellanne

Ollellansa / Ollellaan

Olleillamme

Olleillanne

Olleillansa / Olleillaan

Abl

-lta

Olleltamme

Olleltanne

Olleltansa / Olleltaan

Olleiltamme

Olleiltanne

Olleiltansa / Olleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

Olleksemme

Olleksenne

Olleksensa / Ollekseen

Olleiksemme

Olleiksenne

Olleiksensa / Olleikseen

Ess

-na

Ollenamme

Ollenanne

Ollenansa / Ollenaan

Olleinamme

Olleinanne

Olleinansa / Olleinaan

Abe

-tta

Ollettamme

Ollettanne

Ollettansa / Ollettaan

Olleittamme

Olleittanne

Olleittansa / Olleittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

-

-

-

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept