Search:
Try reading Selkouutiset - click on any word to get fast analysis!Try reading Selkouutiset with Reader
Translation language:
Language changed 
LOG IN
E-mail
Password
Forgot password?
 
Get Premium for unlimited access.
About usAbout us

Word analysis

Simplified analysis
ulisi  ulista, Verb, Imperfect 3rd person singular
Click here for full analysis

ulista, Verb

up ↑

Indicative present

PositiveNegative
Singular
i ulisen en ulise
ii uliset et ulise
iii ulisee ei ulise
Plural
i ulisemme / ulistaan emme ulise / ei ulista
ii ulisette ette ulise
iii ulisevat eivät ulise

Indicative imperfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i ulisin en ulissut
ii ulisit et ulissut
iii ulisi ei ulissut
Plural
i ulisimme / ulistiin emme ulisseet / ei ulistu
ii ulisitte ette ulisseet
iii ulisivat eivät ulisseet

Indicative perfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i olen ulissut en ole ulissut
ii olet ulissut et ole ulissut
iii on ulissut ei ole ulissut
Plural
i olemme ulisseet emme ole ulisseet
ii olette ulisseet ette ole ulisseet
iii ovat ulisseet eivät ole ulisseet

Translations & synonyms

wail ulvoa, ulista, valittaa
whimper ulista, uikuttaa, valittaa, inistä
whine kitistä, ruikuttaa, marista, vinkua, valittaa, ulista
Wiktionary
(intransitive) to wail, howl

(figuratively) to yell, scream

(figuratively, colloquial) to whine, to complain, to moan

Etymology:
Onomatopoeic root (compare ulvoa) +‎ -ista.
Source: Wiktionary

Indicative plusquamperfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i olin ulissut en ollut ulissut
ii olit ulissut et ollut ulissut
iii oli ulissut ei ollut ulissut
Plural
i olimme ulisseet emme olleet ulisseet
ii olitte ulisseet ette olleet ulisseet
iii olivat ulisseet eivät olleet ulisseet

Conditional present

PositiveNegative
Singular
i ulisisin en ulisisi
ii ulisisit et ulisisi
iii ulisisi ei ulisisi
Plural
i ulisisimme emme ulisisi
ii ulisisitte ette ulisisi
iii ulisisivat eivät ulisisi

Potential present

PositiveNegative
Singular
i ulissen en ulisse
ii ulisset et ulisse
iii ulissee ei ulisse
Plural
i ulissemme emme ulisse
ii ulissette ette ulisse
iii ulissevat eivät ulisse

Conditional perfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i olisin ulissut en olisi ulissut
ii olisit ulissut et olisi ulissut
iii olisi ulissut ei olisi ulissut
Plural
i olisimme ulisseet emme olisi ulisseet
ii olisitte ulisseet ette olisi ulisseet
iii olisivat ulisseet eivät olisi ulisseet

Potential perfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i lienen ulissut en liene ulissut
ii lienet ulissut et liene ulissut
iii lienee ulissut ei liene ulissut
Plural
i lienemme ulisseet emme liene ulisseet
ii lienette ulisseet ette liene ulisseet
iii lienevät ulisseet eivät liene ulisseet

Imperative

Singular
i -
ii ulise
iii uliskoon
Plural
i uliskaamme
ii uliskaa
iii uliskoot

Infinitive I

Nom - ulista
Tra -ksi ulistaksensa / ulistakseen

Infinitive II

Ine -ssa ulistessa
Ins -in ulisten
Ine -ssa ulistaessa (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom - uliseminen
Par -ta ulisemista

Infinitive III

Ill mihin ulisemaan
Ine -ssa ulisemassa
Ela -sta ulisemasta
Ade -lla ulisemalla
Abe -tta ulisematta
Ins -in uliseman
Ins -in - (passive)

Infinitive V

ulisemaisillaan / ulisemaisillansa

Passive

PositiveNegative
Present ulistaan ei ulista
Imperfect ulistiin ei ulistu
Potential ulistaneen ei ulistane
Conditional ulistaisiin ei ulistaisi
Imperative Present ulistakoon älköön ulistako
Imperative Perfect olkoon ulistu älköön olko ulistu

Participle

ActivePassive
1st uliseva ulistava
2nd ulissut ulistu
3rd ulisema -
up ↑
Powered by HFST & Omorfi|Copyright © 2019-2022, kieli.net|Contact: contact@kieli.net|About us|Terms of use
This website uses cookies. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy.
Accept