logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

tuo + pa + kin, demonstrative pronoun

Word analysis
tuopas

tuopas

tuo

Demonstrative pronoun, Singular Nominative, Focus clitic with suffix pa, Focus clitic with suffix s

tuoda

Verb, Active voice Indicative Present 3rd singular, Focus clitic with suffix pa, Focus clitic with suffix s

tuoda

Verb, Active voice Imperative mood 2nd singular, Focus clitic with suffix pa, Focus clitic with suffix s

tuoda

Verb, Active voice Imperative mood Present Con negative form of verb 2nd singular, Focus clitic with suffix pa, Focus clitic with suffix s

tuoda

Verb, Active voice Indicative Present Con negative form of verb, Focus clitic with suffix pa, Focus clitic with suffix s

Report an issue
Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Wiktionary

(demonstrative) that (over there) (when the speaker points at the thing, either physically or mentally) Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic too, from Proto-Uralic to. Show more arrow right

Example sentences

OpenSubtitles2018.v3 Tuo ääni. That's the sound. Tuoko mies? This man sitting in here? Mikä tuo on? What's that? Niin tuokin. Please. Tuopas auttoi paljon. Well, that was helpful. Tuopas oli nerokasta. Man, that was genius. Tuota kautta. Back way. Go on. Tuo on satama. That's port. Tuokin toimii. Or just go that route. Tuopas onkin iso kysymys. Wow, that is a big question. Show more arrow right

Singular

tämä / thistuo / thatse / it
Nom - tämäpäs tuopas sepäs
Par -ta tätäpäs tuotapas sitäpäs
Gen -n tämänpäs tuonpas senpäs
Ill mihin tähänpäs tuohonpas siihenpäs
Ine -ssa tässäpäs tuossapas siinäpäs / sissäpäs / siinpäs
Ela -sta tästäpäs tuostapas siitäpäs / sistäpäs / siitpäs
All -lle tällepäs tuollepas sillepäs
Ade -lla tälläpäs tuollapas silläpäs / sielläpäs / sielpäs
Abl -lta tältäpäs tuoltapas siltäpäs / sieltpäs / sieltäpäs
Tra -ksi täksipäs tuoksipas siksipäs
Ess -na tänäpäs tuonapas sinäpäs
Abe -tta tättäpäs tuottapas sittäpäs
Com -ne tänepäs tuonepas sinepäs
Ins -in tämänpäs tuonpas senpäs

Plural

nämä / thesenuo / thosene / they

Nom

-

nämäpäs

nuopas

nepäs

Par

-ta

näitäpäs

noitapas

niitäpäs

Gen

-n

näidenpäs / näittenpäs

noidenpas / noittenpas

niidenpäs / niittenpäs

Ill

mihin

näihinpäs

noihinpas

niihinpäs

Ine

-ssa

näissäpäs

noissapas

niissäpäs

Ela

-sta

näistäpäs

noistapas

niistäpäs

All

-lle

näillepäs

noillepas

niillepäs

Ade

-lla

näilläpäs

noillapas

niilläpäs / niilpäs

Abl

-lta

näiltäpäs

noiltapas

niiltäpäs / niiltpäs

Tra

-ksi

näiksipäs

noiksipas

niiksipäs

Ess

-na

näinäpäs

noinapas

niinäpäs

Abe

-tta

näittäpäs

noittapas

niittäpäs

Com

-ne

näinepäs

noinepas

niinepäs

Ins

-in

näinpäs

noinpas

niinpäs

Singular

tämä / thistuo / thatse / it
Nom-
tämäpäs tuopas sepäs
Par-ta
tätäpäs tuotapas sitäpäs
Gen-n
tämänpäs tuonpas senpäs
Illmihin
tähänpäs tuohonpas siihenpäs
Ine-ssa
tässäpäs tuossapas siinäpäs / sissäpäs / siinpäs
Ela-sta
tästäpäs tuostapas siitäpäs / sistäpäs / siitpäs
All-lle
tällepäs tuollepas sillepäs
Ade-lla
tälläpäs tuollapas silläpäs / sielläpäs / sielpäs
Abl-lta
tältäpäs tuoltapas siltäpäs / sieltpäs / sieltäpäs
Tra-ksi
täksipäs tuoksipas siksipäs
Ess-na
tänäpäs tuonapas sinäpäs
Abe-tta
tättäpäs tuottapas sittäpäs
Com-ne
tänepäs tuonepas sinepäs
Ins-in
tämänpäs tuonpas senpäs

Plural

nämä / thesenuo / thosene / they
Nom-
nämäpäs nuopas nepäs
Par-ta
näitäpäs noitapas niitäpäs
Gen-n
näidenpäs / näittenpäs noidenpas / noittenpas niidenpäs / niittenpäs
Illmihin
näihinpäs noihinpas niihinpäs
Ine-ssa
näissäpäs noissapas niissäpäs
Ela-sta
näistäpäs noistapas niistäpäs
All-lle
näillepäs noillepas niillepäs
Ade-lla
näilläpäs noillapas niilläpäs / niilpäs
Abl-lta
näiltäpäs noiltapas niiltäpäs / niiltpäs
Tra-ksi
näiksipäs noiksipas niiksipäs
Ess-na
näinäpäs noinapas niinäpäs
Abe-tta
näittäpäs noittapas niittäpäs
Com-ne
näinepäs noinepas niinepäs
Ins-in
näinpäs noinpas niinpäs
Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Wiktionary

to bring, get (~ (maahan)) to import Show more arrow right (to get) hakea Show more arrow right (to bring, get) viedä Show more arrow right Nouns tuojatuonti Verbs factitive tuottaa Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic toodak, from Proto-Uralic toxe-. Maybe originally a borrowing from Proto-Indo-European deh₃- (“to give”). Cognate with Erzya туемс (tujems), Hungarian tojik. Show more arrow right
to bring tuoda, nostaa, saada, aiheuttaa, tuottaa, koitua
to import tuoda, tuoda maahan, merkitä, tuoda ulkomailta, tarkoittaa
to get saada, päästä, hankkia, tulla, hakea, tuoda
to carry kuljettaa, kantaa, olla, siirtää, viedä, tuoda
to bring back palauttaa, tuoda takaisin, tuoda, palauttaa mieleen, tuoda tullessaan
to inject pistää, suihkuttaa, tuoda, pumpata, antaa ruiskeena
to earn ansaita, hankkia, tuottaa, tuoda
to win voittaa, saada, ansaita, saavuttaa, auttaa, tuoda
Show more arrow right
OpenSubtitles2018.v3; DGT-TM parallel corpus Ei tuonut. No, he didn't. Toisinko ruoan pöytään? Would I bring the food to the table? Tuokin vielä. Now this. Takayama tuopas sakset. Takayama, get some scissors. Tuopa outoa. Well, that's odd. Ilolla tuotu. Happily brought. Tuopas minulle kirjepaperia. Get me some writing paper, will you? Eivät tuoneet. Well, they didn't. Tuopa mukavaa. Oh, that's nice. Tuopas nättiä naamaasi tännepäin. Bring your pretty face to my ax. Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

tuonpas

en tuopas

ii

tuotpas

et tuopas

iii

tuopas

ei tuopas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

tuommepas / tuodaanpas

emme tuopas / ei tuodapas

ii

tuottepas

ette tuopas

iii

tuovatpas

eivät tuopas

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

toinpas

en tuonutpas

ii

toitpas

et tuonutpas

iii

toipas

ei tuonutpas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

toimmepas / tuotiinpas

emme tuoneetpas / ei tuotupas

ii

toittepas

ette tuoneetpas

iii

toivatpas

eivät tuoneetpas

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen tuonutpas

en ole tuonutpas

ii

olet tuonutpas

et ole tuonutpas

iii

on tuonutpas

ei ole tuonutpas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme tuoneetpas

emme ole tuoneetpas

ii

olette tuoneetpas

ette ole tuoneetpas

iii

ovat tuoneetpas

eivät ole tuoneetpas

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin tuonutpas

en ollut tuonutpas

ii

olit tuonutpas

et ollut tuonutpas

iii

oli tuonutpas

ei ollut tuonutpas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme tuoneetpas

emme olleet tuoneetpas

ii

olitte tuoneetpas

ette olleet tuoneetpas

iii

olivat tuoneetpas

eivät olleet tuoneetpas

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

toisinpas

en toisipas

ii

toisitpas

et toisipas

iii

toisipas

ei toisipas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

toisimmepas

emme toisipas

ii

toisittepas

ette toisipas

iii

toisivatpas

eivät toisipas

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin tuonutpas

en olisi tuonutpas

ii

olisit tuonutpas

et olisi tuonutpas

iii

olisi tuonutpas

ei olisi tuonutpas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme tuoneetpas

emme olisi tuoneetpas

ii

olisitte tuoneetpas

ette olisi tuoneetpas

iii

olisivat tuoneetpas

eivät olisi tuoneetpas

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

tuonenpas

en tuonepas

ii

tuonetpas

et tuonepas

iii

tuoneepas

ei tuonepas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

tuonemmepas

emme tuonepas

ii

tuonettepas

ette tuonepas

iii

tuonevatpas

eivät tuonepas

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen tuonutpas

en liene tuonutpas

ii

lienet tuonutpas

et liene tuonutpas

iii

lienee tuonutpas

ei liene tuonutpas

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme tuoneetpas

emme liene tuoneetpas

ii

lienette tuoneetpas

ette liene tuoneetpas

iii

lienevät tuoneetpas

eivät liene tuoneetpas

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

tuo

iii

tuokoon

Plural

i

tuokaamme

ii

tuokaa

iii

tuokoot

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

tuodapas

Tra

-ksi

tuodaksensapas / tuodakseenpas

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

tuodessapas

Ins

-in

tuodenpas

Ine

-ssa

tuotaessapas (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

tuomaanpas

Ine

-ssa

tuomassapas

Ela

-sta

tuomastapas

Ade

-lla

tuomallapas

Abe

-tta

tuomattapas

Ins

-in

tuomanpas

Ins

-in

- (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

tuominenpas

Par

-ta

tuomistapas

Infinitive V

tuomaisillaanpas / tuomaisillansapas

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

tuodaanpas

ei tuodapas

Imperfect

tuotiinpas

ei tuotupas

Potential

tuotaneenpas

ei tuotanepas

Conditional

tuotaisiinpas

ei tuotaisipas

Imperative Present

tuotakoonpas

älköön tuotakopas

Imperative Perfect

olkoon tuotupas

älköön tuotupas

Positive

Negative

Present

tuodaanpas

ei tuodapas

Imperfect

tuotiinpas

ei tuotupas

Potential

tuotaneenpas

ei tuotanepas

Conditional

tuotaisiinpas

ei tuotaisipas

Imperative Present

tuotakoonpas

älköön tuotakopas

Imperative Perfect

olkoon tuotupas

älköön tuotupas

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

tuovapas

tuotavapas

2nd

tuonutpas

tuotupas

3rd

tuomapas

-

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept