logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

parata + ko, verb

Word analysis
paraneeko SeeHide full analysisArrow downArrow up

paraneeko

parata

Verb, Present, 3rd person singular Question clitic

Report an issue

Wiktionary

(intransitive) to improve (intransitive) to heal, recover, recuperate Fin:Mutta hän on haavoitettu meidän rikkomustemme tähden, runneltu meidän pahain tekojemme tähden. Rangaistus oli hänen päällänsä, että meillä rauha olisi, ja hänen haavainsa kautta me olemme paratut. (Jes 53:5)Eng:But he was wounded for our transgressions, he was bruised for our iniquities: the chastisement of our peace was upon him; and with his stripes we are healed. (Isaiah 53:5) (intransitive, medicine) to heal, mend, get well/better, recover, recuperate (intransitive, in negative, + infinitive) to be better (not) to do Fin:Sitä ei parane tehdä.Eng:It is better not to do that. Show more arrow right (to improve): parantua(to heal): parantua, toipua Show more arrow right In modern usage, parata is used practically only in indicative present and imperfect (paranee, parani), in conditional present (paranisi), in III, IV and V infinitive and, in formal contexts, sometimes in potential present (parannee) — the indicative, conditional and potential perfect forms (on/oli/olisi/lienee parannut) and the infinitive are extremely infrequently used, so they are replaced by the corresponding tenses of parantua (on/oli/olisi/lienee parantunut) and the infinitive parantua. Show more arrow right luoja paratkoon paraneminen Show more arrow right para +‎ -ta; the root is identical to that of paras. Show more arrow right
to improve parantaa, kehittää, kohentaa, parantua, kohentua, parata
to get well parantua, parata
Show more arrow right
OpenSubtitles; Europarl; jw2019; Tatoeba; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; SETIMES; ParaCrawl Kahvi on parattu. The coffee is improved. Nämä ovat parattu. These have been improved. Hyvin parattu huone. Very improved room. Oloni paranevat. My Situation Improves. Tilanne parani nopeasti. The situation got better quickly. Paraneeko hän? Is he going to be all right? Tietoturvaa on parattu. Security has been enhanced. Paranematon haava. A sore that does not heal. Rukoile, että paranisin. Please pray for me to be good. Talo on parattu valmiiksi. The house has been improved already. Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

paranenko

en paraneko

ii

paranetko

et paraneko

iii

paraneeko

ei paraneko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

paranemmeko / parataanko

emme paraneko / ei paratako

ii

paranetteko

ette paraneko

iii

paranevatko

eivät paraneko

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

paraninko

en parannutko

ii

paranitko

et parannutko

iii

paraniko

ei parannutko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

paranimmeko / parattiinko

emme paranneetko / ei parattuko

ii

paranitteko

ette paranneetko

iii

paranivatko

eivät paranneetko

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen parannutko

en ole parannutko

ii

olet parannutko

et ole parannutko

iii

on parannutko

ei ole parannutko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme paranneetko

emme ole paranneetko

ii

olette paranneetko

ette ole paranneetko

iii

ovat paranneetko

eivät ole paranneetko

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin parannutko

en ollut parannutko

ii

olit parannutko

et ollut parannutko

iii

oli parannutko

ei ollut parannutko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme paranneetko

emme olleet paranneetko

ii

olitte paranneetko

ette olleet paranneetko

iii

olivat paranneetko

eivät olleet paranneetko

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

paranisinko

en paranisiko

ii

paranisitko

et paranisiko

iii

paranisiko

ei paranisiko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

paranisimmeko

emme paranisiko

ii

paranisitteko

ette paranisiko

iii

paranisivatko

eivät paranisiko

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin parannutko

en olisi parannutko

ii

olisit parannutko

et olisi parannutko

iii

olisi parannutko

ei olisi parannutko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme paranneetko

emme olisi paranneetko

ii

olisitte paranneetko

ette olisi paranneetko

iii

olisivat paranneetko

eivät olisi paranneetko

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

parannenko

en paranneko

ii

parannetko

et paranneko

iii

paranneeko

ei paranneko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

parannemmeko

emme paranneko

ii

parannetteko

ette paranneko

iii

parannevatko

eivät paranneko

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen parannutko

en liene parannutko

ii

lienet parannutko

et liene parannutko

iii

lienee parannutko

ei liene parannutko

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme paranneetko

emme liene paranneetko

ii

lienette paranneetko

ette liene paranneetko

iii

lienevät paranneetko

eivät liene paranneetko

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

parane

iii

paratkoon

Plural

i

paratkaamme

ii

paratkaa

iii

paratkoot

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

paratako

Tra

-ksi

parataksensako / paratakseenko

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

paratessako

Ins

-in

paratenko

Ine

-ssa

parattaessako (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

paranemaanko

Ine

-ssa

paranemassako

Ela

-sta

paranemastako

Ade

-lla

paranemallako

Abe

-tta

paranemattako

Ins

-in

paranemanko

Ins

-in

- (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

paraneminenko

Par

-ta

paranemistako

Infinitive V

paranemaisillaanko / paranemaisillansako

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

parataanko

ei paratako

Imperfect

parattiinko

ei parattuko

Potential

parattaneenko

ei parattaneko

Conditional

parattaisiinko

ei parattaisiko

Imperative Present

parattakoonko

älköön parattakoko

Imperative Perfect

olkoon parattuko

älköön parattuko

Positive

Negative

Present

parataanko

ei paratako

Imperfect

parattiinko

ei parattuko

Potential

parattaneenko

ei parattaneko

Conditional

parattaisiinko

ei parattaisiko

Imperative Present

parattakoonko

älköön parattakoko

Imperative Perfect

olkoon parattuko

älköön parattuko

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

paranevako

parattavako

2nd

parannutko

parattuko

3rd

paranemako

-

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept