logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

mädäntyä, verb

Word analysis
mädäntyy SeeHide full analysisArrow downArrow up

mädäntyy

mädäntyä

Verb, Present, 3rd person singular

Report an issue
Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Wiktionary

(intransitive) To rot, decay, putrefy. Show more arrow right mädätä Show more arrow right mädäntynyt Show more arrow right mätä +‎ -ntyä Show more arrow right
to rot mädäntyä, lahottaa, mädättää, perstauntua, lahota, pilata
to putrefy mädättää, mädäntyä
to rot away mädäntyä, mädättää, pilata
Show more arrow right
OpenSubtitles2018.v3; Europarl Parallel Corpus, sentence ID: 1000001-1-1; OPUS1, sentence ID: 1000752-2-1; opensubtitles2 Ihan mädännyt olo. Feels like I'm rotten. Se on mädäntynyt. It's rotten. Se ei mädäntynyt. It didn't decompose. Pahasti mädäntynyt. Heavy decomp.. Käsi on mädäntynyt. Aw, the hand is bad. Tämä maa mädäntyy! This country is in deep trouble, people. Olet mädännyt tämän hedelmän. You have rotted this fruit. Mädäntyy vankilassa! Rots in prison! Luulin, että olet mädännyt jo. I thought you had decayed already. Omenaa on mädäntynyt. Another # have gone rotten. Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädännyn

en mädänny

ii

mädännyt

et mädänny

iii

mädäntyy

ei mädänny

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

mädännymme / mädännytään

emme mädänny / ei mädännytä

ii

mädännytte

ette mädänny

iii

mädäntyvät

eivät mädänny

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädännyin

en mädäntynyt

ii

mädännyit

et mädäntynyt

iii

mädäntyi

ei mädäntynyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

mädännyimme / mädännyttiin

emme mädäntyneet / ei mädännytty

ii

mädännyitte

ette mädäntyneet

iii

mädäntyivät

eivät mädäntyneet

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen mädäntynyt

en ole mädäntynyt

ii

olet mädäntynyt

et ole mädäntynyt

iii

on mädäntynyt

ei ole mädäntynyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme mädäntyneet

emme ole mädäntyneet

ii

olette mädäntyneet

ette ole mädäntyneet

iii

ovat mädäntyneet

eivät ole mädäntyneet

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin mädäntynyt

en ollut mädäntynyt

ii

olit mädäntynyt

et ollut mädäntynyt

iii

oli mädäntynyt

ei ollut mädäntynyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme mädäntyneet

emme olleet mädäntyneet

ii

olitte mädäntyneet

ette olleet mädäntyneet

iii

olivat mädäntyneet

eivät olleet mädäntyneet

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädäntyisin

en mädäntyisi

ii

mädäntyisit

et mädäntyisi

iii

mädäntyisi

ei mädäntyisi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

mädäntyisimme

emme mädäntyisi

ii

mädäntyisitte

ette mädäntyisi

iii

mädäntyisivät

eivät mädäntyisi

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin mädäntynyt

en olisi mädäntynyt

ii

olisit mädäntynyt

et olisi mädäntynyt

iii

olisi mädäntynyt

ei olisi mädäntynyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme mädäntyneet

emme olisi mädäntyneet

ii

olisitte mädäntyneet

ette olisi mädäntyneet

iii

olisivat mädäntyneet

eivät olisi mädäntyneet

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädäntynen

en mädäntyne

ii

mädäntynet

et mädäntyne

iii

mädäntynee

ei mädäntyne

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

mädäntynemme

emme mädäntyne

ii

mädäntynette

ette mädäntyne

iii

mädäntynevät

eivät mädäntyne

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen mädäntynyt

en liene mädäntynyt

ii

lienet mädäntynyt

et liene mädäntynyt

iii

lienee mädäntynyt

ei liene mädäntynyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme mädäntyneet

emme liene mädäntyneet

ii

lienette mädäntyneet

ette liene mädäntyneet

iii

lienevät mädäntyneet

eivät liene mädäntyneet

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

mädänny

iii

mädäntyköön

Plural

i

mädäntykäämme

ii

mädäntykää

iii

mädäntykööt

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

mädäntyä

Tra

-ksi

mädäntyäksensä / mädäntyäkseen

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

mädäntyessä

Ins

-in

mädäntyen

Ine

-ssa

mädännyttäessä (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

mädäntymään

Ine

-ssa

mädäntymässä

Ela

-sta

mädäntymästä

Ade

-lla

mädäntymällä

Abe

-tta

mädäntymättä

Ins

-in

mädäntymän

Ins

-in

mädännyttämän (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

mädäntyminen

Par

-ta

mädäntymistä

Infinitive V

mädäntymäisillänsä / mädäntymäisillään

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

mädännytään

ei mädännytä

Imperfect

mädännyttiin

ei mädännytty

Potential

mädännyttäneen

ei mädännyttäne

Conditional

mädännyttäisiin

ei mädännyttäisi

Imperative Present

mädännyttäköön

älköön mädännyttäkö

Imperative Perfect

olkoon mädännytty

älköön mädännytty

Positive

Negative

Present

mädännytään

ei mädännytä

Imperfect

mädännyttiin

ei mädännytty

Potential

mädännyttäneen

ei mädännyttäne

Conditional

mädännyttäisiin

ei mädännyttäisi

Imperative Present

mädännyttäköön

älköön mädännyttäkö

Imperative Perfect

olkoon mädännytty

älköön mädännytty

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

mädäntyvä

mädännyttävä

2nd

mädäntynyt

mädännytty

3rd

mädäntymä

-

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
Indicative present Solved!

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädännyn

en Solve

ii

mädännyt

et mädänny

iii

ei mädänny

Solve

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

emme mädänny / ei mädännytä

Solve

ii

mädännytte

ette mädänny

iii

mädäntyvät

eivät mädänny

Indicative present Solved!

Singular

PositiveNegative

i

mädännynen
Solve

ii

mädännytet mädänny

iii

ei mädänny
Solve

Plural

PositiveNegative

i

emme mädänny / ei mädännytä
Solve

ii

mädännytteette mädänny

iii

mädäntyväteivät mädänny
Indicative imperfect Solved!

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädännyin

en Solve

ii

mädännyit

et mädäntynyt

iii

ei mädäntynyt

Solve

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

mädännyimme / mädännyttiin

emme / ei Solve

ii

ette mädäntyneet

Solve

iii

mädäntyivät

eivät mädäntyneet

Indicative imperfect Solved!

Singular

PositiveNegative

i

mädännyinen
Solve

ii

mädännyitet mädäntynyt

iii

ei mädäntynyt
Solve

Plural

PositiveNegative

i

mädännyimme / mädännyttiinemme / ei
Solve

ii

ette mädäntyneet
Solve

iii

mädäntyiväteivät mädäntyneet
Imperative Solved!

sinä

mädänny

te

Solve
Imperative Solved!

sinä

mädänny

te

Solve
Conditional present Solved!

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

mädäntyisin

en mädäntyisi

ii

mädäntyisit

et mädäntyisi

iii

ei mädäntyisi

Solve

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

mädäntyisimme

emme Solve

ii

mädäntyisitte

ette mädäntyisi

iii

eivät mädäntyisi

Solve
Conditional present Solved!

Singular

PositiveNegative

i

mädäntyisinen mädäntyisi

ii

mädäntyisitet mädäntyisi

iii

ei mädäntyisi
Solve

Plural

PositiveNegative

i

mädäntyisimmeemme
Solve

ii

mädäntyisitteette mädäntyisi

iii

eivät mädäntyisi
Solve
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept