logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

karva, noun

Word analysis
karvamöykyltä

karvamöykyltä

karva

Noun, Singular Nominative

+ möykky

Noun, Singular Ablative

Report an issue

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

karva

karvat

Par

-ta

karvaa

karvoja

Gen

-n

karvan

karvojen

Ill

mihin

karvaan

karvoihin

Ine

-ssa

karvassa

karvoissa

Ela

-sta

karvasta

karvoista

All

-lle

karvalle

karvoille

Ade

-lla

karvalla

karvoilla

Abl

-lta

karvalta

karvoilta

Tra

-ksi

karvaksi

karvoiksi

Ess

-na

karvana

karvoina

Abe

-tta

karvatta

karvoitta

Com

-ne

-

karvoine

Ins

-in

-

karvoin

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

karva

karvat

Par

-ta

karvaa

karvoja

Gen

-n

karvan

karvojen

Ill

mihin

karvaan

karvoihin

Ine

-ssa

karvassa

karvoissa

Ela

-sta

karvasta

karvoista

All

-lle

karvalle

karvoille

Ade

-lla

karvalla

karvoilla

Abl

-lta

karvalta

karvoilta

Tra

-ksi

karvaksi

karvoiksi

Ess

-na

karvana

karvoina

Abe

-tta

karvatta

karvoitta

Com

-ne

-

karvoine

Ins

-in

-

karvoin

hair hiukset, tukka, karva, hius, hiuskarva, haiven
Show more arrow right
Europarl; Tatoeba; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; not-set Karva on pehmeä. The karva is soft. Suden karva on harmaa. The wolf's fur is grey. Musta karva oli kaunis. The black karva was beautiful. Hänellä on vaalea karva. She has blonde hair. Karva on pitkä ja pehmeä. The fur is long and soft. Täällä on karvaa. There's a bunch of fur in here. Karva on paksua ja lämmintä. The fur is thick and warm. Norsun karva. An elephant hair. Villa tai karva. Wool or hair. Kissan karva tuntuu silkkiseltä. The cat's fur feels silky. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

hair (single hair on human or animal; not used of human head hair except in technical sense) fur (idiomatic) colors, stripes Fin:näyttää todellinen karvansaEng:to show one's true colors to show one's true stripes (to reveal how one really is) Show more arrow right (fur): turkki Show more arrow right A single hair of human head is hius Show more arrow right karvainenkarvaisuuskarvallinenkarvan verrankarvarikarvastokarvatakarvatonkarvattomuuskarvauskarvekarviainenkarvikaskarvikkakarvoakarvoittuakarvoitusmyötäkarvaanvastakarvaan Show more arrow right hiuskarvahäpykarvaihokarvajuurikarvakainalokarvakarvahattukarvahorsmakarvajalkahyppymyyräkarvajalkaliito-oravakarvakatokarvakauluskarvakehrääjäkarvakorvamakikarvakuonovompattikarvalakkikarvalakkilähetystökarvalakkipuolikarvalankakarvalankamattokarvalaukkukarvalehtikarvamerkkikarvanaamakarvanaamainenkarvanjuurikarvankasvukarvanluontikarvanlähtökarvanpoistokarvanpoistoainekarvanvaihtokarvanystykarvapeitekarvapeitteinenkarvapintainenkarvapuolikarvareuhkakarvarintainenkarvarouskukarvasipulikarvasivellinkarvatukkokarvatuppikarvaturrikarvavyötiäinenkulmakarvaniskakarvapartakarvarintakarvaviiksikarvavillakarvamammutti Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic karva, an old Baltic loan; derived from the same word from which e.g. Lithuanian gaũras is descended. Cognates include Veps karv, Estonian karv and Livonian kōra. Originally karva only had the meaning "color". In its current meaning it is first mentioned in a biblical text in 1621. Show more arrow right

Wikipedia

Hair Hair is a protein filament that grows from follicles found in the dermis. Hair is one of the defining characteristics of mammals. The human body, apart from areas of glabrous skin, is covered in follicles which produce thick terminal and fine vellus hair. Most common interest in hair is focused on hair growth, hair types, and hair care, but hair is also an important biomaterial primarily composed of protein, notably alpha-keratin. Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

karvani

karvani

karvasi

karvasi

karvansa

karvansa

Par

-ta

karvaani

karvojani

karvaasi

karvojasi

karvaansa / karvaaan

karvojansa / karvojaan

Gen

-n

karvani

karvojeni

karvasi

karvojesi

karvansa

karvojensa

Ill

mihin

karvaani

karvoihini

karvaasi

karvoihisi

karvaansa

karvoihinsa

Ine

-ssa

karvassani

karvoissani

karvassasi

karvoissasi

karvassansa / karvassaan

karvoissansa / karvoissaan

Ela

-sta

karvastani

karvoistani

karvastasi

karvoistasi

karvastansa / karvastaan

karvoistansa / karvoistaan

All

-lle

karvalleni

karvoilleni

karvallesi

karvoillesi

karvallensa / karvalleen

karvoillensa / karvoillean

Ade

-lla

karvallani

karvoillani

karvallasi

karvoillasi

karvallansa / karvallaan

karvoillansa / karvoillaan

Abl

-lta

karvaltani

karvoiltani

karvaltasi

karvoiltasi

karvaltansa / karvaltaan

karvoiltansa / karvoiltaan

Tra

-ksi

karvakseni

karvoikseni

karvaksesi

karvoiksesi

karvaksensa / karvakseen

karvoiksensa / karvoikseen

Ess

-na

karvanani

karvoinani

karvanasi

karvoinasi

karvanansa / karvanaan

karvoinansa / karvoinaan

Abe

-tta

karvattani

karvoittani

karvattasi

karvoittasi

karvattansa / karvattaan

karvoittansa / karvoittaan

Com

-ne

-

karvoineni

-

karvoinesi

-

karvoinensa / karvoineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

karvani

karvasi

karvansa

karvani

karvasi

karvansa

Par

-ta

karvaani

karvaasi

karvaansa / karvaaan

karvojani

karvojasi

karvojansa / karvojaan

Gen

-n

karvani

karvasi

karvansa

karvojeni

karvojesi

karvojensa

Ill

mihin

karvaani

karvaasi

karvaansa

karvoihini

karvoihisi

karvoihinsa

Ine

-ssa

karvassani

karvassasi

karvassansa / karvassaan

karvoissani

karvoissasi

karvoissansa / karvoissaan

Ela

-sta

karvastani

karvastasi

karvastansa / karvastaan

karvoistani

karvoistasi

karvoistansa / karvoistaan

All

-lle

karvalleni

karvallesi

karvallensa / karvalleen

karvoilleni

karvoillesi

karvoillensa / karvoillean

Ade

-lla

karvallani

karvallasi

karvallansa / karvallaan

karvoillani

karvoillasi

karvoillansa / karvoillaan

Abl

-lta

karvaltani

karvaltasi

karvaltansa / karvaltaan

karvoiltani

karvoiltasi

karvoiltansa / karvoiltaan

Tra

-ksi

karvakseni

karvaksesi

karvaksensa / karvakseen

karvoikseni

karvoiksesi

karvoiksensa / karvoikseen

Ess

-na

karvanani

karvanasi

karvanansa / karvanaan

karvoinani

karvoinasi

karvoinansa / karvoinaan

Abe

-tta

karvattani

karvattasi

karvattansa / karvattaan

karvoittani

karvoittasi

karvoittansa / karvoittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

karvoineni

karvoinesi

karvoinensa / karvoineen

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

karvamme

karvamme

karvanne

karvanne

karvansa

karvansa

Par

-ta

karvaamme

karvojamme

karvaanne

karvojanne

karvaansa / karvaaan

karvojansa / karvojaan

Gen

-n

karvamme

karvojemme

karvanne

karvojenne

karvansa

karvojensa

Ill

mihin

karvaamme

karvoihimme

karvaanne

karvoihinne

karvaansa

karvoihinsa

Ine

-ssa

karvassamme

karvoissamme

karvassanne

karvoissanne

karvassansa / karvassaan

karvoissansa / karvoissaan

Ela

-sta

karvastamme

karvoistamme

karvastanne

karvoistanne

karvastansa / karvastaan

karvoistansa / karvoistaan

All

-lle

karvallemme

karvoillemme

karvallenne

karvoillenne

karvallensa / karvalleen

karvoillensa / karvoillean

Ade

-lla

karvallamme

karvoillamme

karvallanne

karvoillanne

karvallansa / karvallaan

karvoillansa / karvoillaan

Abl

-lta

karvaltamme

karvoiltamme

karvaltanne

karvoiltanne

karvaltansa / karvaltaan

karvoiltansa / karvoiltaan

Tra

-ksi

karvaksemme

karvoiksemme

karvaksenne

karvoiksenne

karvaksensa / karvakseen

karvoiksensa / karvoikseen

Ess

-na

karvanamme

karvoinamme

karvananne

karvoinanne

karvanansa / karvanaan

karvoinansa / karvoinaan

Abe

-tta

karvattamme

karvoittamme

karvattanne

karvoittanne

karvattansa / karvattaan

karvoittansa / karvoittaan

Com

-ne

-

karvoinemme

-

karvoinenne

-

karvoinensa / karvoineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

karvamme

karvanne

karvansa

karvamme

karvanne

karvansa

Par

-ta

karvaamme

karvaanne

karvaansa / karvaaan

karvojamme

karvojanne

karvojansa / karvojaan

Gen

-n

karvamme

karvanne

karvansa

karvojemme

karvojenne

karvojensa

Ill

mihin

karvaamme

karvaanne

karvaansa

karvoihimme

karvoihinne

karvoihinsa

Ine

-ssa

karvassamme

karvassanne

karvassansa / karvassaan

karvoissamme

karvoissanne

karvoissansa / karvoissaan

Ela

-sta

karvastamme

karvastanne

karvastansa / karvastaan

karvoistamme

karvoistanne

karvoistansa / karvoistaan

All

-lle

karvallemme

karvallenne

karvallensa / karvalleen

karvoillemme

karvoillenne

karvoillensa / karvoillean

Ade

-lla

karvallamme

karvallanne

karvallansa / karvallaan

karvoillamme

karvoillanne

karvoillansa / karvoillaan

Abl

-lta

karvaltamme

karvaltanne

karvaltansa / karvaltaan

karvoiltamme

karvoiltanne

karvoiltansa / karvoiltaan

Tra

-ksi

karvaksemme

karvaksenne

karvaksensa / karvakseen

karvoiksemme

karvoiksenne

karvoiksensa / karvoikseen

Ess

-na

karvanamme

karvananne

karvanansa / karvanaan

karvoinamme

karvoinanne

karvoinansa / karvoinaan

Abe

-tta

karvattamme

karvattanne

karvattansa / karvattaan

karvoittamme

karvoittanne

karvoittansa / karvoittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

karvoinemme

karvoinenne

karvoinensa / karvoineen

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

möykky

möykyt

Par

-ta

möykkyä

möykkyjä

Gen

-n

möykyn

möykkyjen

Ill

mihin

möykkyyn

möykkyihin

Ine

-ssa

möykyssä

möykyissä

Ela

-sta

möykystä

möykyistä

All

-lle

möykylle

möykyille

Ade

-lla

möykyllä

möykyillä

Abl

-lta

möykyltä

möykyiltä

Tra

-ksi

möykyksi

möykyiksi

Ess

-na

möykkynä

möykkyinä

Abe

-tta

möykyttä

möykyittä

Com

-ne

-

möykkyine

Ins

-in

-

möykyin

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

möykky

möykyt

Par

-ta

möykkyä

möykkyjä

Gen

-n

möykyn

möykkyjen

Ill

mihin

möykkyyn

möykkyihin

Ine

-ssa

möykyssä

möykyissä

Ela

-sta

möykystä

möykyistä

All

-lle

möykylle

möykyille

Ade

-lla

möykyllä

möykyillä

Abl

-lta

möykyltä

möykyiltä

Tra

-ksi

möykyksi

möykyiksi

Ess

-na

möykkynä

möykkyinä

Abe

-tta

möykyttä

möykyittä

Com

-ne

-

möykkyine

Ins

-in

-

möykyin

blob möykky, läiskä, pisara
lump kyhmy, möykky, kertasumma, kokkare, paakku, köntti
clump möykky, ryhmä, kokkare, töminä, rykelmä
dollop loraus, möykky, kasa, tippa
gob monttu, möykky, kita, suu
knot solmu, oksa, kyhmy, solmuväli, ryhmä, möykky
Show more arrow right
OpenSubtitles2018.v3; JW300 v1, sentence 3867; Europarl v7, sentence 11875; OpenSubtitles v2018, sentence 610703 Yksi iso möykky! One big blob! Yksi iso möykky. One big blob. Kävisikö Pepe Möykky? How about Pepe the Clump "? Helvetinmoinen möykky. It's a big motherfucker, huh? Möykky irtosi helposti. The clump came off easily. Möykky oli iso ja karkea. The lump was big and rough. Möykky oli pehmeä ja lämmin. The lump was soft and warm. Hänellä oli möykky housuissaan. He had a lump in his trousers. Möykky sopii siihen täydellisesti. The Thing fits in there perfectly. Tule sieltä, senkin iso lihava möykky. Come on, you big band of belted butyl. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

A lump, gob, blob; a shapeless object. Show more arrow right

Wikipedia

Thing (comics) Benjamin Joseph Grimm (also known as The Thing) is a fictional character, a Marvel Comics superhero created by writer Stan Lee and artist/co-writer Jack Kirby. The character first appeared in Fantastic Four #1 in November 1961. Like the other founding members of the Fantastic Four, Ben received his powers after being exposed to a cosmic storm. Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

möykkyni

möykkyni

möykkysi

möykkysi

möykkynsä

möykkynsä

Par

-ta

möykkyäni

möykkyjäni

möykkyäsi

möykkyjäsi

möykkyänsä / möykkyään

möykkyjänsä / möykkyjään

Gen

-n

möykkyni

möykkyjeni

möykkysi

möykkyjesi

möykkynsä

möykkyjensä

Ill

mihin

möykkyyni

möykkyihini

möykkyysi

möykkyihisi

möykkyynsä

möykkyihinsä

Ine

-ssa

möykyssäni

möykyissäni

möykyssäsi

möykyissäsi

möykyssänsä / möykyssään

möykyissänsä / möykyissään

Ela

-sta

möykystäni

möykyistäni

möykystäsi

möykyistäsi

möykystänsä / möykystään

möykyistänsä / möykyistään

All

-lle

möykylleni

möykyilleni

möykyllesi

möykyillesi

möykyllensä / möykylleen

möykyillensä / möykyilleän

Ade

-lla

möykylläni

möykyilläni

möykylläsi

möykyilläsi

möykyllänsä / möykyllään

möykyillänsä / möykyillään

Abl

-lta

möykyltäni

möykyiltäni

möykyltäsi

möykyiltäsi

möykyltänsä / möykyltään

möykyiltänsä / möykyiltään

Tra

-ksi

möykykseni

möykyikseni

möykyksesi

möykyiksesi

möykyksensä / möykykseen

möykyiksensä / möykyikseen

Ess

-na

möykkynäni

möykkyinäni

möykkynäsi

möykkyinäsi

möykkynänsä / möykkynään

möykkyinänsä / möykkyinään

Abe

-tta

möykyttäni

möykyittäni

möykyttäsi

möykyittäsi

möykyttänsä / möykyttään

möykyittänsä / möykyittään

Com

-ne

-

möykkyineni

-

möykkyinesi

-

möykkyinensä / möykkyineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

möykkyni

möykkysi

möykkynsä

möykkyni

möykkysi

möykkynsä

Par

-ta

möykkyäni

möykkyäsi

möykkyänsä / möykkyään

möykkyjäni

möykkyjäsi

möykkyjänsä / möykkyjään

Gen

-n

möykkyni

möykkysi

möykkynsä

möykkyjeni

möykkyjesi

möykkyjensä

Ill

mihin

möykkyyni

möykkyysi

möykkyynsä

möykkyihini

möykkyihisi

möykkyihinsä

Ine

-ssa

möykyssäni

möykyssäsi

möykyssänsä / möykyssään

möykyissäni

möykyissäsi

möykyissänsä / möykyissään

Ela

-sta

möykystäni

möykystäsi

möykystänsä / möykystään

möykyistäni

möykyistäsi

möykyistänsä / möykyistään

All

-lle

möykylleni

möykyllesi

möykyllensä / möykylleen

möykyilleni

möykyillesi

möykyillensä / möykyilleän

Ade

-lla

möykylläni

möykylläsi

möykyllänsä / möykyllään

möykyilläni

möykyilläsi

möykyillänsä / möykyillään

Abl

-lta

möykyltäni

möykyltäsi

möykyltänsä / möykyltään

möykyiltäni

möykyiltäsi

möykyiltänsä / möykyiltään

Tra

-ksi

möykykseni

möykyksesi

möykyksensä / möykykseen

möykyikseni

möykyiksesi

möykyiksensä / möykyikseen

Ess

-na

möykkynäni

möykkynäsi

möykkynänsä / möykkynään

möykkyinäni

möykkyinäsi

möykkyinänsä / möykkyinään

Abe

-tta

möykyttäni

möykyttäsi

möykyttänsä / möykyttään

möykyittäni

möykyittäsi

möykyittänsä / möykyittään

Com

-ne

-

-

-

möykkyineni

möykkyinesi

möykkyinensä / möykkyineen

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

möykkymme

möykkymme

möykkynne

möykkynne

möykkynsä

möykkynsä

Par

-ta

möykkyämme

möykkyjämme

möykkyänne

möykkyjänne

möykkyänsä / möykkyään

möykkyjänsä / möykkyjään

Gen

-n

möykkymme

möykkyjemme

möykkynne

möykkyjenne

möykkynsä

möykkyjensä

Ill

mihin

möykkyymme

möykkyihimme

möykkyynne

möykkyihinne

möykkyynsä

möykkyihinsä

Ine

-ssa

möykyssämme

möykyissämme

möykyssänne

möykyissänne

möykyssänsä / möykyssään

möykyissänsä / möykyissään

Ela

-sta

möykystämme

möykyistämme

möykystänne

möykyistänne

möykystänsä / möykystään

möykyistänsä / möykyistään

All

-lle

möykyllemme

möykyillemme

möykyllenne

möykyillenne

möykyllensä / möykylleen

möykyillensä / möykyilleän

Ade

-lla

möykyllämme

möykyillämme

möykyllänne

möykyillänne

möykyllänsä / möykyllään

möykyillänsä / möykyillään

Abl

-lta

möykyltämme

möykyiltämme

möykyltänne

möykyiltänne

möykyltänsä / möykyltään

möykyiltänsä / möykyiltään

Tra

-ksi

möykyksemme

möykyiksemme

möykyksenne

möykyiksenne

möykyksensä / möykykseen

möykyiksensä / möykyikseen

Ess

-na

möykkynämme

möykkyinämme

möykkynänne

möykkyinänne

möykkynänsä / möykkynään

möykkyinänsä / möykkyinään

Abe

-tta

möykyttämme

möykyittämme

möykyttänne

möykyittänne

möykyttänsä / möykyttään

möykyittänsä / möykyittään

Com

-ne

-

möykkyinemme

-

möykkyinenne

-

möykkyinensä / möykkyineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

möykkymme

möykkynne

möykkynsä

möykkymme

möykkynne

möykkynsä

Par

-ta

möykkyämme

möykkyänne

möykkyänsä / möykkyään

möykkyjämme

möykkyjänne

möykkyjänsä / möykkyjään

Gen

-n

möykkymme

möykkynne

möykkynsä

möykkyjemme

möykkyjenne

möykkyjensä

Ill

mihin

möykkyymme

möykkyynne

möykkyynsä

möykkyihimme

möykkyihinne

möykkyihinsä

Ine

-ssa

möykyssämme

möykyssänne

möykyssänsä / möykyssään

möykyissämme

möykyissänne

möykyissänsä / möykyissään

Ela

-sta

möykystämme

möykystänne

möykystänsä / möykystään

möykyistämme

möykyistänne

möykyistänsä / möykyistään

All

-lle

möykyllemme

möykyllenne

möykyllensä / möykylleen

möykyillemme

möykyillenne

möykyillensä / möykyilleän

Ade

-lla

möykyllämme

möykyllänne

möykyllänsä / möykyllään

möykyillämme

möykyillänne

möykyillänsä / möykyillään

Abl

-lta

möykyltämme

möykyltänne

möykyltänsä / möykyltään

möykyiltämme

möykyiltänne

möykyiltänsä / möykyiltään

Tra

-ksi

möykyksemme

möykyksenne

möykyksensä / möykykseen

möykyiksemme

möykyiksenne

möykyiksensä / möykyikseen

Ess

-na

möykkynämme

möykkynänne

möykkynänsä / möykkynään

möykkyinämme

möykkyinänne

möykkyinänsä / möykkyinään

Abe

-tta

möykyttämme

möykyttänne

möykyttänsä / möykyttään

möykyittämme

möykyittänne

möykyittänsä / möykyittään

Com

-ne

-

-

-

möykkyinemme

möykkyinenne

möykkyinensä / möykkyineen

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept