logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

rykiä, verb

Word analysis
ryki SeeHide full analysisArrow downArrow up

ryki

rykiä

Verb, Imperfect, 3rd person singular

Report an issue

Wiktionary

(intransitive) to clear one's throat (intransitive) to cough (dialectal) to be in rut; said especially of reindeer Show more arrow right ryintä ryittää rykimäaika Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic rükidäk, of onomatopoeic origin. Show more arrow right
to clear one's throat rykäistä, selvittää kurkkuaan, rykiä
Show more arrow right
OPUS - Finnish-English, sentence 51301.; ParaCrawl Corpus; Europarl Parallel Corpus, sentence 48654.; opensubtitles2; EurLex-2; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; Tatoeba Parallel Corpus, sentence 8735002.; Tatoeba Parallel Corpus, sentence 8974628. Älä ryki minun päälleni! Don't cough on me! Isä ryki tuolillaan. Her father coughed in his chair. Hän ryki usein aamuisin herätessään. She often clears her throat in the mornings when she wakes up. Olet rykinyt tunnin. You' ve been hocking for the past hour. Alueen nimi: Ryki. Name of area: Ryki. Kone rykii aika pahasti. Basically, this is now Spitty Spitty Bang Bang. Voitko lopettaa rykimisen täällä? Can you stop coughing here? Äitisi rykii tuolla tavalla. Linda, that's your mom's throat clear exactly. Ruhtinas rypisteli naamaansa ja ryki kuunnellessaan lääkäriä. The prince frowned and coughed, listening to the doctor. Koirani alkoi yhtäkkiä rykiä kovasti. My dog suddenly started gagging a lot. Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

ryin

en ryi

ii

ryit

et ryi

iii

rykii

ei ryi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

ryimme / ryitään

emme ryi / ei ryitä

ii

ryitte

ette ryi

iii

rykivät

eivät ryi

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

ryin

en rykinyt

ii

ryit

et rykinyt

iii

ryki

ei rykinyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

ryimme / ryittiin

emme rykineet / ei ryitty

ii

ryitte

ette rykineet

iii

rykivät

eivät rykineet

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen rykinyt

en ole rykinyt

ii

olet rykinyt

et ole rykinyt

iii

on rykinyt

ei ole rykinyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme rykineet

emme ole rykineet

ii

olette rykineet

ette ole rykineet

iii

ovat rykineet

eivät ole rykineet

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin rykinyt

en ollut rykinyt

ii

olit rykinyt

et ollut rykinyt

iii

oli rykinyt

ei ollut rykinyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme rykineet

emme olleet rykineet

ii

olitte rykineet

ette olleet rykineet

iii

olivat rykineet

eivät olleet rykineet

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

rykisin

en rykisi

ii

rykisit

et rykisi

iii

rykisi

ei rykisi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

rykisimme

emme rykisi

ii

rykisitte

ette rykisi

iii

rykisivät

eivät rykisi

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin rykinyt

en olisi rykinyt

ii

olisit rykinyt

et olisi rykinyt

iii

olisi rykinyt

ei olisi rykinyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme rykineet

emme olisi rykineet

ii

olisitte rykineet

ette olisi rykineet

iii

olisivat rykineet

eivät olisi rykineet

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

rykinen

en rykine

ii

rykinet

et rykine

iii

rykinee

ei rykine

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

rykinemme

emme rykine

ii

rykinette

ette rykine

iii

rykinevät

eivät rykine

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen rykinyt

en liene rykinyt

ii

lienet rykinyt

et liene rykinyt

iii

lienee rykinyt

ei liene rykinyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme rykineet

emme liene rykineet

ii

lienette rykineet

ette liene rykineet

iii

lienevät rykineet

eivät liene rykineet

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

ryi

iii

rykiköön

Plural

i

rykikäämme

ii

rykikää

iii

rykikööt

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

rykiä

Tra

-ksi

rykiäksensä / rykiäkseen

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

rykiessä

Ins

-in

rykien

Ine

-ssa

ryittäessä (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

rykimään

Ine

-ssa

rykimässä

Ela

-sta

rykimästä

Ade

-lla

rykimällä

Abe

-tta

rykimättä

Ins

-in

rykimän

Ins

-in

ryittämän (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

rykiminen

Par

-ta

rykimistä

Infinitive V

rykimäisillänsä / rykimäisillään

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

ryitään

ei ryitä

Imperfect

ryittiin

ei ryitty

Potential

ryittäneen

ei ryittäne

Conditional

ryittäisiin

ei ryittäisi

Imperative Present

ryittäköön

älköön ryittäkö

Imperative Perfect

olkoon ryitty

älköön ryitty

Positive

Negative

Present

ryitään

ei ryitä

Imperfect

ryittiin

ei ryitty

Potential

ryittäneen

ei ryittäne

Conditional

ryittäisiin

ei ryittäisi

Imperative Present

ryittäköön

älköön ryittäkö

Imperative Perfect

olkoon ryitty

älköön ryitty

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

rykivä

ryittävä

2nd

rykinyt

ryitty

3rd

rykimä

-

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept