logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

elätellä, verb

Word analysis
elättelin SeeHide full analysisArrow downArrow up

elättelin

elätellä

Verb, Imperfect, 1st person singular

Report an issue

Wiktionary

To maintain (hope). Show more arrow right From elättää +‎ -ella. Show more arrow right
to cherish vaalia, helliä, elätellä, hoitaa hellästi
to nourish ravita, ruokkia, vahvistaa, hautoa, elätellä, edistää
to nurse imettää, hoitaa, hoivata, hautoa, pidellä sylissään, elätellä
Show more arrow right
OpenSubtitles2018.v3; Tatoeba Parallel Corpus; jw2019; OPUS Finnish-English Parallel Corpus Elättelin toiveita. I got my hopes up. En elättelekään. They're not up. Älä enää elättele toiveita. Stop nurturing hopes anymore. En elättele toiveita. Honestly, I'm not holding out much hope. En elättelisi toiveita. I wouldn't get my hopes up. Elättelin toiveita siitä, että vapautuisin pian. I had hopes that my release might come soon. En elättele turhia toiveita. I'm not getting my hopes up. Älä elättele turhia toiveita. Don't get your hopes up. Elätellään vielä toivoa sovinnosta. We still cherish hope for reconciliation. En elättele tunteita Catea kohtaan. I don't have feelings for Cate. Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

elättelen

en elättele

ii

elättelet

et elättele

iii

elättelee

ei elättele

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

elättelemme / elätellään

emme elättele / ei elätellä

ii

elättelette

ette elättele

iii

elättelevät

eivät elättele

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

elättelin

en elätellyt

ii

elättelit

et elätellyt

iii

elätteli

ei elätellyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

elättelimme / eläteltiin

emme elätelleet / ei elätelty

ii

elättelitte

ette elätelleet

iii

elättelivät

eivät elätelleet

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen elätellyt

en ole elätellyt

ii

olet elätellyt

et ole elätellyt

iii

on elätellyt

ei ole elätellyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme elätelleet

emme ole elätelleet

ii

olette elätelleet

ette ole elätelleet

iii

ovat elätelleet

eivät ole elätelleet

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin elätellyt

en ollut elätellyt

ii

olit elätellyt

et ollut elätellyt

iii

oli elätellyt

ei ollut elätellyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme elätelleet

emme olleet elätelleet

ii

olitte elätelleet

ette olleet elätelleet

iii

olivat elätelleet

eivät olleet elätelleet

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

elättelisin

en elättelisi

ii

elättelisit

et elättelisi

iii

elättelisi

ei elättelisi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

elättelisimme

emme elättelisi

ii

elättelisitte

ette elättelisi

iii

elättelisivät

eivät elättelisi

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin elätellyt

en olisi elätellyt

ii

olisit elätellyt

et olisi elätellyt

iii

olisi elätellyt

ei olisi elätellyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme elätelleet

emme olisi elätelleet

ii

olisitte elätelleet

ette olisi elätelleet

iii

olisivat elätelleet

eivät olisi elätelleet

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

elätellen

en elätelle

ii

elätellet

et elätelle

iii

elätellee

ei elätelle

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

elätellemme

emme elätelle

ii

elätellette

ette elätelle

iii

elätellevät

eivät elätelle

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen elätellyt

en liene elätellyt

ii

lienet elätellyt

et liene elätellyt

iii

lienee elätellyt

ei liene elätellyt

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme elätelleet

emme liene elätelleet

ii

lienette elätelleet

ette liene elätelleet

iii

lienevät elätelleet

eivät liene elätelleet

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

elättele

iii

elätelköön

Plural

i

elätelkäämme

ii

elätelkää

iii

elätelkööt

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

elätellä

Tra

-ksi

elätelläksensä / elätelläkseen

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

elätellessä

Ins

-in

elätellen

Ine

-ssa

eläteltäessä (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

elättelemään

Ine

-ssa

elättelemässä

Ela

-sta

elättelemästä

Ade

-lla

elättelemällä

Abe

-tta

elättelemättä

Ins

-in

elättelemän

Ins

-in

eläteltämän (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

elätteleminen

Par

-ta

elättelemistä

Infinitive V

elättelemäisillänsä / elättelemäisillään

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

elätellään

ei elätellä

Imperfect

eläteltiin

ei elätelty

Potential

eläteltäneen

ei eläteltäne

Conditional

eläteltäisiin

ei eläteltäisi

Imperative Present

eläteltäköön

älköön eläteltäkö

Imperative Perfect

olkoon elätelty

älköön elätelty

Positive

Negative

Present

elätellään

ei elätellä

Imperfect

eläteltiin

ei elätelty

Potential

eläteltäneen

ei eläteltäne

Conditional

eläteltäisiin

ei eläteltäisi

Imperative Present

eläteltäköön

älköön eläteltäkö

Imperative Perfect

olkoon elätelty

älköön elätelty

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

elättelevä

eläteltävä

2nd

elätellyt

elätelty

3rd

elättelemä

-

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept