logo Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Twitter
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu

uida, verb

Word analysis
uimme SeeHide full analysisArrow downArrow up

uimme

uida

Verb, Imperfect, 1st person plural

uimme

uida

Verb, Present, 1st person plural

Report an issue
Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s.

Get Premium

Close

Wiktionary

(intransitive) to swim (intransitive) to bathe kylpeäFin:Meressä uimista pidetään terveellisenä.Eng:Bathing in the sea is considered healthy. Show more arrow right Nouns uimariuinti Verbs frequentative uiskennellacausative uittaa Prefixes uima- Show more arrow right uima-allasuimahalliuimahyppyuimakandidaattiuimakoppiuimakouluuimalakkiuimalautauimaliikeuimamaisteriuimamatkauimapukuuimarakkouimarantauimarengasuimaräpyläuimaseurauimastadionuimataitouimatossu Show more arrow right From Proto-Finnic uidak, from Proto-Uralic uje-. Cognate to Estonian ujuma, Ter Sami vɨjjed, and Hungarian úszik. Show more arrow right

Translations

to swim uida, kellua, ajelehtia, uida jnk poikki, uiskennella, lipua
to bathe kylpeä, uida, käydä uimassa, käydä kylvyssä, hautoa, huuhtoa rantoja
to float kellua, leijua, ajelehtia, uida, kuljettaa, kuljeskella
Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

uin

en ui

ii

uit

et ui

iii

ui

ei ui

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

uimme / uidaan

emme ui / ei uida

ii

uitte

ette ui

iii

uivat

eivät ui

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

uin

en uinut

ii

uit

et uinut

iii

ui

ei uinut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

uimme / uitiin

emme uineet / ei uitu

ii

uitte

ette uineet

iii

uivat

eivät uineet

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen uinut

en ole uinut

ii

olet uinut

et ole uinut

iii

on uinut

ei ole uinut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme uineet

emme ole uineet

ii

olette uineet

ette ole uineet

iii

ovat uineet

eivät ole uineet

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin uinut

en ollut uinut

ii

olit uinut

et ollut uinut

iii

oli uinut

ei ollut uinut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme uineet

emme olleet uineet

ii

olitte uineet

ette olleet uineet

iii

olivat uineet

eivät olleet uineet

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

uisin

en uisi

ii

uisit

et uisi

iii

uisi

ei uisi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

uisimme

emme uisi

ii

uisitte

ette uisi

iii

uisivat

eivät uisi

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin uinut

en olisi uinut

ii

olisit uinut

et olisi uinut

iii

olisi uinut

ei olisi uinut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme uineet

emme olisi uineet

ii

olisitte uineet

ette olisi uineet

iii

olisivat uineet

eivät olisi uineet

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

uinen

en uine

ii

uinet

et uine

iii

uinee

ei uine

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

uinemme

emme uine

ii

uinette

ette uine

iii

uinevat

eivät uine

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen uinut

en liene uinut

ii

lienet uinut

et liene uinut

iii

lienee uinut

ei liene uinut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme uineet

emme liene uineet

ii

lienette uineet

ette liene uineet

iii

lienevät uineet

eivät liene uineet

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

ui

iii

uikoon

Plural

i

uikaamme

ii

uikaa

iii

uikoot

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

uida

Tra

-ksi

uidaksensa / uidakseen

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

uidessa

Ins

-in

uiden

Ine

-ssa

uitaessa (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

uimaan

Ine

-ssa

uimassa

Ela

-sta

uimasta

Ade

-lla

uimalla

Abe

-tta

uimatta

Ins

-in

uiman

Ins

-in

- (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

uiminen

Par

-ta

uimista

Infinitive V

uimaisillaan / uimaisillansa

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

uidaan

ei uida

Imperfect

uitiin

ei uitu

Potential

uitaneen

ei uitane

Conditional

uitaisiin

ei uitaisi

Imperative Present

uitakoon

älköön uitako

Imperative Perfect

olkoon uitu

älköön uitu

Positive

Negative

Present

uidaan

ei uida

Imperfect

uitiin

ei uitu

Potential

uitaneen

ei uitane

Conditional

uitaisiin

ei uitaisi

Imperative Present

uitakoon

älköön uitako

Imperative Perfect

olkoon uitu

älköön uitu

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

uiva

uitava

2nd

uinut

uitu

3rd

uima

-

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s.

Get Premium

Close

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2023, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept