logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

sohva, noun

Word analysis
sohvamalli

sohvamalli

sohva

Noun, Singular Nominative

+ malli

Noun, Singular Nominative

Report an issue

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

sohva

sohvat

Par

-ta

sohvaa

sohvia

Gen

-n

sohvan

sohvien

Ill

mihin

sohvaan

sohviin

Ine

-ssa

sohvassa

sohvissa

Ela

-sta

sohvasta

sohvista

All

-lle

sohvalle

sohville

Ade

-lla

sohvalla

sohvilla

Abl

-lta

sohvalta

sohvilta

Tra

-ksi

sohvaksi

sohviksi

Ess

-na

sohvana

sohvina

Abe

-tta

sohvatta

sohvitta

Com

-ne

-

sohvine

Ins

-in

-

sohvin

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

sohva

sohvat

Par

-ta

sohvaa

sohvia

Gen

-n

sohvan

sohvien

Ill

mihin

sohvaan

sohviin

Ine

-ssa

sohvassa

sohvissa

Ela

-sta

sohvasta

sohvista

All

-lle

sohvalle

sohville

Ade

-lla

sohvalla

sohvilla

Abl

-lta

sohvalta

sohvilta

Tra

-ksi

sohvaksi

sohviksi

Ess

-na

sohvana

sohvina

Abe

-tta

sohvatta

sohvitta

Com

-ne

-

sohvine

Ins

-in

-

sohvin

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

sofa sohva
couch sohva, leposohva
settee sohva
Show more arrow right
Europarl; Tatoeba; WikiMatrix; OpenSubtitles; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; OPUS; tmClass Sohva oli mukava istua. The sofa was comfortable to sit on. Laita sohva tuonne nurkkaan. Put the couch over in that corner. Olohuoneessa on iso sohva ja tv. There's a big sofa and a TV in the living room. Sohva on hyvä paikka ottaa päiväunet. The sofa is a good place to take a nap. Minun sohvani on vaaleanharmaa. My couch is light gray. Nuo urpot söivät sohvani. Hey, those jerklings ate my couch. Ensin hankitaan sohva, sitten sohvapöytä. I was thinking, first you get a couch, then you get a coffee table. Siihen riittää sohva, pallo ja typerä peli. All you need is a couch, a balloon and a stupid game. Istun sohvalla ja luen kirjaa. I sit on the couch and read a book. Sängyt, sohvat, tuolit. Beds, sofas, chairs. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

sofa, couch Show more arrow right Borrowed from Swedish soffa, ultimately from Arabic صُفَّة‎ (ṣuffa, “a long seat made of stone or brick”), from Aramaic צפא‎ (ṣipā’, “mat”). Show more arrow right

Wikipedia

Couch A couch, also known as a sofa, settee, futon, or chesterfield (see Etymology below), is a piece of furniture for seating two or three people. It is commonly found in the form of a bench, with upholstered armrests, and often fitted with springs and tailored cushions. Although a couch is used primarily for seating, it may be used for sleeping. Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

sohvani

sohvani

sohvasi

sohvasi

sohvansa

sohvansa

Par

-ta

sohvaani

sohviani

sohvaasi

sohviasi

sohvaansa

sohviansa / sohviaan

Gen

-n

sohvani

sohvieni

sohvasi

sohviesi

sohvansa

sohviensa

Ill

mihin

sohvaani

sohviini

sohvaasi

sohviisi

sohvaansa

sohviinsa

Ine

-ssa

sohvassani

sohvissani

sohvassasi

sohvissasi

sohvassansa / sohvassaan

sohvissansa / sohvissaan

Ela

-sta

sohvastani

sohvistani

sohvastasi

sohvistasi

sohvastansa / sohvastaan

sohvistansa / sohvistaan

All

-lle

sohvalleni

sohvilleni

sohvallesi

sohvillesi

sohvallensa / sohvalleen

sohvillensa / sohvillean

Ade

-lla

sohvallani

sohvillani

sohvallasi

sohvillasi

sohvallansa / sohvallaan

sohvillansa / sohvillaan

Abl

-lta

sohvaltani

sohviltani

sohvaltasi

sohviltasi

sohvaltansa / sohvaltaan

sohviltansa / sohviltaan

Tra

-ksi

sohvakseni

sohvikseni

sohvaksesi

sohviksesi

sohvaksensa / sohvakseen

sohviksensa / sohvikseen

Ess

-na

sohvanani

sohvinani

sohvanasi

sohvinasi

sohvanansa / sohvanaan

sohvinansa / sohvinaan

Abe

-tta

sohvattani

sohvittani

sohvattasi

sohvittasi

sohvattansa / sohvattaan

sohvittansa / sohvittaan

Com

-ne

-

sohvineni

-

sohvinesi

-

sohvinensa / sohvineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

sohvani

sohvasi

sohvansa

sohvani

sohvasi

sohvansa

Par

-ta

sohvaani

sohvaasi

sohvaansa

sohviani

sohviasi

sohviansa / sohviaan

Gen

-n

sohvani

sohvasi

sohvansa

sohvieni

sohviesi

sohviensa

Ill

mihin

sohvaani

sohvaasi

sohvaansa

sohviini

sohviisi

sohviinsa

Ine

-ssa

sohvassani

sohvassasi

sohvassansa / sohvassaan

sohvissani

sohvissasi

sohvissansa / sohvissaan

Ela

-sta

sohvastani

sohvastasi

sohvastansa / sohvastaan

sohvistani

sohvistasi

sohvistansa / sohvistaan

All

-lle

sohvalleni

sohvallesi

sohvallensa / sohvalleen

sohvilleni

sohvillesi

sohvillensa / sohvillean

Ade

-lla

sohvallani

sohvallasi

sohvallansa / sohvallaan

sohvillani

sohvillasi

sohvillansa / sohvillaan

Abl

-lta

sohvaltani

sohvaltasi

sohvaltansa / sohvaltaan

sohviltani

sohviltasi

sohviltansa / sohviltaan

Tra

-ksi

sohvakseni

sohvaksesi

sohvaksensa / sohvakseen

sohvikseni

sohviksesi

sohviksensa / sohvikseen

Ess

-na

sohvanani

sohvanasi

sohvanansa / sohvanaan

sohvinani

sohvinasi

sohvinansa / sohvinaan

Abe

-tta

sohvattani

sohvattasi

sohvattansa / sohvattaan

sohvittani

sohvittasi

sohvittansa / sohvittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

sohvineni

sohvinesi

sohvinensa / sohvineen

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

sohvamme

sohvamme

sohvanne

sohvanne

sohvansa

sohvansa

Par

-ta

sohvaamme

sohviamme

sohvaanne

sohvianne

sohvaansa

sohviansa / sohviaan

Gen

-n

sohvamme

sohviemme

sohvanne

sohvienne

sohvansa

sohviensa

Ill

mihin

sohvaamme

sohviimme

sohvaanne

sohviinne

sohvaansa

sohviinsa

Ine

-ssa

sohvassamme

sohvissamme

sohvassanne

sohvissanne

sohvassansa / sohvassaan

sohvissansa / sohvissaan

Ela

-sta

sohvastamme

sohvistamme

sohvastanne

sohvistanne

sohvastansa / sohvastaan

sohvistansa / sohvistaan

All

-lle

sohvallemme

sohvillemme

sohvallenne

sohvillenne

sohvallensa / sohvalleen

sohvillensa / sohvillean

Ade

-lla

sohvallamme

sohvillamme

sohvallanne

sohvillanne

sohvallansa / sohvallaan

sohvillansa / sohvillaan

Abl

-lta

sohvaltamme

sohviltamme

sohvaltanne

sohviltanne

sohvaltansa / sohvaltaan

sohviltansa / sohviltaan

Tra

-ksi

sohvaksemme

sohviksemme

sohvaksenne

sohviksenne

sohvaksensa / sohvakseen

sohviksensa / sohvikseen

Ess

-na

sohvanamme

sohvinamme

sohvananne

sohvinanne

sohvanansa / sohvanaan

sohvinansa / sohvinaan

Abe

-tta

sohvattamme

sohvittamme

sohvattanne

sohvittanne

sohvattansa / sohvattaan

sohvittansa / sohvittaan

Com

-ne

-

sohvinemme

-

sohvinenne

-

sohvinensa / sohvineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

sohvamme

sohvanne

sohvansa

sohvamme

sohvanne

sohvansa

Par

-ta

sohvaamme

sohvaanne

sohvaansa

sohviamme

sohvianne

sohviansa / sohviaan

Gen

-n

sohvamme

sohvanne

sohvansa

sohviemme

sohvienne

sohviensa

Ill

mihin

sohvaamme

sohvaanne

sohvaansa

sohviimme

sohviinne

sohviinsa

Ine

-ssa

sohvassamme

sohvassanne

sohvassansa / sohvassaan

sohvissamme

sohvissanne

sohvissansa / sohvissaan

Ela

-sta

sohvastamme

sohvastanne

sohvastansa / sohvastaan

sohvistamme

sohvistanne

sohvistansa / sohvistaan

All

-lle

sohvallemme

sohvallenne

sohvallensa / sohvalleen

sohvillemme

sohvillenne

sohvillensa / sohvillean

Ade

-lla

sohvallamme

sohvallanne

sohvallansa / sohvallaan

sohvillamme

sohvillanne

sohvillansa / sohvillaan

Abl

-lta

sohvaltamme

sohvaltanne

sohvaltansa / sohvaltaan

sohviltamme

sohviltanne

sohviltansa / sohviltaan

Tra

-ksi

sohvaksemme

sohvaksenne

sohvaksensa / sohvakseen

sohviksemme

sohviksenne

sohviksensa / sohvikseen

Ess

-na

sohvanamme

sohvananne

sohvanansa / sohvanaan

sohvinamme

sohvinanne

sohvinansa / sohvinaan

Abe

-tta

sohvattamme

sohvattanne

sohvattansa / sohvattaan

sohvittamme

sohvittanne

sohvittansa / sohvittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

sohvinemme

sohvinenne

sohvinensa / sohvineen

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

malli

mallit

Par

-ta

mallia

malleja

Gen

-n

mallin

mallien

Ill

mihin

malliin

malleihin

Ine

-ssa

mallissa

malleissa

Ela

-sta

mallista

malleista

All

-lle

mallille

malleille

Ade

-lla

mallilla

malleilla

Abl

-lta

mallilta

malleilta

Tra

-ksi

malliksi

malleiksi

Ess

-na

mallina

malleina

Abe

-tta

mallitta

malleitta

Com

-ne

-

malleine

Ins

-in

-

mallein

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

malli

mallit

Par

-ta

mallia

malleja

Gen

-n

mallin

mallien

Ill

mihin

malliin

malleihin

Ine

-ssa

mallissa

malleissa

Ela

-sta

mallista

malleista

All

-lle

mallille

malleille

Ade

-lla

mallilla

malleilla

Abl

-lta

mallilta

malleilta

Tra

-ksi

malliksi

malleiksi

Ess

-na

mallina

malleina

Abe

-tta

mallitta

malleitta

Com

-ne

-

malleine

Ins

-in

-

mallein

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

model malli, esikuva, pienoismalli, mannekiini, lennokki, perikuva
pattern kuvio, malli, kuviointi, kaava, kuosi, rakenne
design design, malli, suunnittelu, muotoilu, kuvio, suunnitelma
type tyyppi, malli, teksti, esikuva, kirjasin, kirjasimet
quid
example esimerkki, esikuva, malli, varoittava esimerkki, harjoitusesimerkki, harjoitustehtävä
style tyyli, malli, muoti, tyylikkyys, tyyppi, tapa
make merkki, malli, valmiste, laatu, tyyppi
schema malli, kaavio
paradigm paradigma, malli, kaava, tyyppiesimerkki
exemplar esimerkki, malli, tyypillinen esimerkki
sitter lapsenvahti, malli
vintage vuosikerta, viinisato, vuosikertaviini, viininkorjuu, malli, viinivuosi
manikin mallinukke, kääpiö, malli
mock-up malli
Show more arrow right
Europarl Parallel Corpus, sentence ID 1000; Tatoeba Parallel Corpus, sentence ID 2000; OPUS - Finnish English Parallel Corpus, sentence ID 3000; OpenSubtitles2018, sentence ID 4000; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; OPUS - Finnish Children's Literature Translation Corpus, sentence ID: 66; OPUS - Finnish Parliament Proceedings Parallel Corpus, sentence ID: 30; Europarl; Wiktionary Finnish-English Parallel Corpus, sentence ID 5000; Suomi24 Parallel Corpus Malli pukeutui upeaan iltapukuun. The model wore a gorgeous evening gown. Malli esitteli uuden muotilinjansa catwalkilla. The model showcased her new fashion line on the catwalk. Luokkarakenne perii piiriverkon mallins-luokasta. The class structure inherits from the network model class. Malli poseerasi valokuvaajalle studions-olosuhteissa. The model posed for the photographer in a studio setting. Minä näytän mallia! I'll show them! Malli kääntyi, kun valokuvaaja pyysi häntä poseeraamaan. The model turned around when the photographer asked her to pose. Nuori malli esiintyi muotinäytöksessä upeassa iltapuvussa. The young model appeared in the fashion show in a gorgeous evening gown. Mallit kävelevät catwalkilla. The models are walking on the catwalk. Tämä malli perustuu abstraktiin teoreettiseen viitekehikkoon. This model is based on an abstract theoretical framework. Mene mallille ja kokeile itse. Go to the model and try it yourself. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

model, template model, mannequin (person who models clothes) example, a role model, a (good) influence Fin:Hän ei näytä lapsille hyvää mallia.Eng:He's not a good role model for kids. Show more arrow right malline mallintaa Show more arrow right malliesimerkki mallintyö mallinukke mallioppilas Show more arrow right Borrowed from Swedish mall, probably itself borrowed from Dutch mal, from Old French mole, modle, ultimately from Latin modulus. Show more arrow right

Wikipedia

mallinnuksen
tulos, todellisuuden osaa esittävä olio kuten käsitteellinen, kausaalinen tai matemaattinen malli kaavain
jota kutsutaan myös sapluunaksi malli
eli henkilö, joka esittelee vaatteita tai muita tuotteita pienoismalli
alkuperäistä kooltaan huomattavasti pienempi kopio skeema
psykologiassa mielen sisäinen malli tosimaailmasta tilastollinen malli
Looginen malli
eli loogisen kielen tulkinta (lauseen peruspropositioiden arvottaminen tosiksi tai epätosiksi) Yunus Mallı
(s. 1992), saksalais-turkkilainen jalkapalloilija
Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

mallini

mallini

mallisi

mallisi

mallinsa

mallinsa

Par

-ta

malliani

mallejani

malliasi

mallejasi

malliansa / malliaan

mallejansa / mallejaan

Gen

-n

mallini

mallieni

mallisi

malliesi

mallinsa

malliensa

Ill

mihin

malliini

malleihini

malliisi

malleihisi

malliinsa

malleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

mallissani

malleissani

mallissasi

malleissasi

mallissansa / mallissaan

malleissansa / malleissaan

Ela

-sta

mallistani

malleistani

mallistasi

malleistasi

mallistansa / mallistaan

malleistansa / malleistaan

All

-lle

mallilleni

malleilleni

mallillesi

malleillesi

mallillensa / mallilleen

malleillensa / malleillean

Ade

-lla

mallillani

malleillani

mallillasi

malleillasi

mallillansa / mallillaan

malleillansa / malleillaan

Abl

-lta

malliltani

malleiltani

malliltasi

malleiltasi

malliltansa / malliltaan

malleiltansa / malleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

mallikseni

malleikseni

malliksesi

malleiksesi

malliksensa / mallikseen

malleiksensa / malleikseen

Ess

-na

mallinani

malleinani

mallinasi

malleinasi

mallinansa / mallinaan

malleinansa / malleinaan

Abe

-tta

mallittani

malleittani

mallittasi

malleittasi

mallittansa / mallittaan

malleittansa / malleittaan

Com

-ne

-

malleineni

-

malleinesi

-

malleinensa / malleineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

mallini

mallisi

mallinsa

mallini

mallisi

mallinsa

Par

-ta

malliani

malliasi

malliansa / malliaan

mallejani

mallejasi

mallejansa / mallejaan

Gen

-n

mallini

mallisi

mallinsa

mallieni

malliesi

malliensa

Ill

mihin

malliini

malliisi

malliinsa

malleihini

malleihisi

malleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

mallissani

mallissasi

mallissansa / mallissaan

malleissani

malleissasi

malleissansa / malleissaan

Ela

-sta

mallistani

mallistasi

mallistansa / mallistaan

malleistani

malleistasi

malleistansa / malleistaan

All

-lle

mallilleni

mallillesi

mallillensa / mallilleen

malleilleni

malleillesi

malleillensa / malleillean

Ade

-lla

mallillani

mallillasi

mallillansa / mallillaan

malleillani

malleillasi

malleillansa / malleillaan

Abl

-lta

malliltani

malliltasi

malliltansa / malliltaan

malleiltani

malleiltasi

malleiltansa / malleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

mallikseni

malliksesi

malliksensa / mallikseen

malleikseni

malleiksesi

malleiksensa / malleikseen

Ess

-na

mallinani

mallinasi

mallinansa / mallinaan

malleinani

malleinasi

malleinansa / malleinaan

Abe

-tta

mallittani

mallittasi

mallittansa / mallittaan

malleittani

malleittasi

malleittansa / malleittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

malleineni

malleinesi

malleinensa / malleineen

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

mallimme

mallimme

mallinne

mallinne

mallinsa

mallinsa

Par

-ta

malliamme

mallejamme

mallianne

mallejanne

malliansa / malliaan

mallejansa / mallejaan

Gen

-n

mallimme

malliemme

mallinne

mallienne

mallinsa

malliensa

Ill

mihin

malliimme

malleihimme

malliinne

malleihinne

malliinsa

malleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

mallissamme

malleissamme

mallissanne

malleissanne

mallissansa / mallissaan

malleissansa / malleissaan

Ela

-sta

mallistamme

malleistamme

mallistanne

malleistanne

mallistansa / mallistaan

malleistansa / malleistaan

All

-lle

mallillemme

malleillemme

mallillenne

malleillenne

mallillensa / mallilleen

malleillensa / malleillean

Ade

-lla

mallillamme

malleillamme

mallillanne

malleillanne

mallillansa / mallillaan

malleillansa / malleillaan

Abl

-lta

malliltamme

malleiltamme

malliltanne

malleiltanne

malliltansa / malliltaan

malleiltansa / malleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

malliksemme

malleiksemme

malliksenne

malleiksenne

malliksensa / mallikseen

malleiksensa / malleikseen

Ess

-na

mallinamme

malleinamme

mallinanne

malleinanne

mallinansa / mallinaan

malleinansa / malleinaan

Abe

-tta

mallittamme

malleittamme

mallittanne

malleittanne

mallittansa / mallittaan

malleittansa / malleittaan

Com

-ne

-

malleinemme

-

malleinenne

-

malleinensa / malleineen

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

mallimme

mallinne

mallinsa

mallimme

mallinne

mallinsa

Par

-ta

malliamme

mallianne

malliansa / malliaan

mallejamme

mallejanne

mallejansa / mallejaan

Gen

-n

mallimme

mallinne

mallinsa

malliemme

mallienne

malliensa

Ill

mihin

malliimme

malliinne

malliinsa

malleihimme

malleihinne

malleihinsa

Ine

-ssa

mallissamme

mallissanne

mallissansa / mallissaan

malleissamme

malleissanne

malleissansa / malleissaan

Ela

-sta

mallistamme

mallistanne

mallistansa / mallistaan

malleistamme

malleistanne

malleistansa / malleistaan

All

-lle

mallillemme

mallillenne

mallillensa / mallilleen

malleillemme

malleillenne

malleillensa / malleillean

Ade

-lla

mallillamme

mallillanne

mallillansa / mallillaan

malleillamme

malleillanne

malleillansa / malleillaan

Abl

-lta

malliltamme

malliltanne

malliltansa / malliltaan

malleiltamme

malleiltanne

malleiltansa / malleiltaan

Tra

-ksi

malliksemme

malliksenne

malliksensa / mallikseen

malleiksemme

malleiksenne

malleiksensa / malleikseen

Ess

-na

mallinamme

mallinanne

mallinansa / mallinaan

malleinamme

malleinanne

malleinansa / malleinaan

Abe

-tta

mallittamme

mallittanne

mallittansa / mallittaan

malleittamme

malleittanne

malleittansa / malleittaan

Com

-ne

-

-

-

malleinemme

malleinenne

malleinensa / malleineen

Get Premium! For Unlimited access Log in or Get Premium. You can now close this dialog and continue using Kieli.net in 4s. First 7 days FREE Trial!

Start Free Trial

Close

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept