logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

hihkua, verb

Word analysis
hihkuu SeeHide full analysisArrow downArrow up

hihkuu

hihkua

Verb, Present, 3rd person singular

Report an issue

Wiktionary

To yell, scream in a joyful manner. Show more arrow right
to pipe viheltää, houkutella pillin soitolla, johtaa putkissa, soitella pilliä, piipittää, hihkua
glow
Show more arrow right
Tatoeba; OpenSubtitles2018.v3; Europarl Parallel Corpus - Finnish-English; JRC-Acquis; Europarl Parallel Corpus; Tanja Tiainen's PhD thesis parallel corpus Kaupunki hihkuu energiaa yöllä. The city buzzes with energy at night. Mitä sinä hihkut? Why are you looking so excited? Lhan hihkut riemusta. You're having a real party. Hihkua uuden työpaikan perään. crave for a new job. Täällä on naislauma hihkumassa. So there's a bunch of women over here just whooping it up. Metsä hihkui elämää aikaisin aamulla. The forest teemed with life early in the morning. Hän ei pystynyt hihkumaan käytävää pitkin. He couldn't walk along the corridor. Kaupunki hihkua, kun festarit alkavat. The city buzzes when the festival starts. Hihkut hirveesti tohtoria mutt. " And you screams To fetch a doctor double quick. Kun kevät tulee, linnut alkavat hihkua. When spring comes, the birds start chirping. Show more arrow right

Indicative

Indicative present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

hihkun

en hihku

ii

hihkut

et hihku

iii

hihkuu

ei hihku

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

hihkumme / hihkutaan

emme hihku / ei hihkuta

ii

hihkutte

ette hihku

iii

hihkuvat

eivät hihku

Indicative imperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

hihkuin

en hihkunut

ii

hihkuit

et hihkunut

iii

hihkui

ei hihkunut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

hihkuimme / hihkuttiin

emme hihkuneet / ei hihkuttu

ii

hihkuitte

ette hihkuneet

iii

hihkuivat

eivät hihkuneet

Indicative perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olen hihkunut

en ole hihkunut

ii

olet hihkunut

et ole hihkunut

iii

on hihkunut

ei ole hihkunut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olemme hihkuneet

emme ole hihkuneet

ii

olette hihkuneet

ette ole hihkuneet

iii

ovat hihkuneet

eivät ole hihkuneet

Indicative plusquamperfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olin hihkunut

en ollut hihkunut

ii

olit hihkunut

et ollut hihkunut

iii

oli hihkunut

ei ollut hihkunut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olimme hihkuneet

emme olleet hihkuneet

ii

olitte hihkuneet

ette olleet hihkuneet

iii

olivat hihkuneet

eivät olleet hihkuneet

Conditional

Conditional present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

hihkuisin

en hihkuisi

ii

hihkuisit

et hihkuisi

iii

hihkuisi

ei hihkuisi

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

hihkuisimme

emme hihkuisi

ii

hihkuisitte

ette hihkuisi

iii

hihkuisivat

eivät hihkuisi

Conditional perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

olisin hihkunut

en olisi hihkunut

ii

olisit hihkunut

et olisi hihkunut

iii

olisi hihkunut

ei olisi hihkunut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

olisimme hihkuneet

emme olisi hihkuneet

ii

olisitte hihkuneet

ette olisi hihkuneet

iii

olisivat hihkuneet

eivät olisi hihkuneet

Potential

Potential present

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

hihkunen

en hihkune

ii

hihkunet

et hihkune

iii

hihkunee

ei hihkune

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

hihkunemme

emme hihkune

ii

hihkunette

ette hihkune

iii

hihkunevat

eivät hihkune

Potential perfect

Singular

Positive

Negative

i

lienen hihkunut

en liene hihkunut

ii

lienet hihkunut

et liene hihkunut

iii

lienee hihkunut

ei liene hihkunut

Plural

Positive

Negative

i

lienemme hihkuneet

emme liene hihkuneet

ii

lienette hihkuneet

ette liene hihkuneet

iii

lienevät hihkuneet

eivät liene hihkuneet

Imperative

Singular

i

-

ii

hihku

iii

hihkukoon

Plural

i

hihkukaamme

ii

hihkukaa

iii

hihkukoot

Infinitive

Infinitive I

Nom

-

hihkua

Tra

-ksi

hihkuaksensa / hihkuakseen

Infinitive II

Ine

-ssa

hihkuessa

Ins

-in

hihkuen

Ine

-ssa

hihkuttaessa (passive)

Infinitive III

Ill

mihin

hihkumaan

Ine

-ssa

hihkumassa

Ela

-sta

hihkumasta

Ade

-lla

hihkumalla

Abe

-tta

hihkumatta

Ins

-in

hihkuman

Ins

-in

- (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom

-

hihkuminen

Par

-ta

hihkumista

Infinitive V

hihkumaisillaan / hihkumaisillansa

Passive

Positive

Negative

Present

hihkutaan

ei hihkuta

Imperfect

hihkuttiin

ei hihkuttu

Potential

hihkuttaneen

ei hihkuttane

Conditional

hihkuttaisiin

ei hihkuttaisi

Imperative Present

hihkuttakoon

älköön hihkuttako

Imperative Perfect

olkoon hihkuttu

älköön hihkuttu

Positive

Negative

Present

hihkutaan

ei hihkuta

Imperfect

hihkuttiin

ei hihkuttu

Potential

hihkuttaneen

ei hihkuttane

Conditional

hihkuttaisiin

ei hihkuttaisi

Imperative Present

hihkuttakoon

älköön hihkuttako

Imperative Perfect

olkoon hihkuttu

älköön hihkuttu

Participle

Active

Passive

1st

hihkuva

hihkuttava

2nd

hihkunut

hihkuttu

3rd

hihkuma

-

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept