logo Eng Translation language: Arabic English French German Persian Russian Somali Spanish Log In
logo Log In

Choose translation language

english Right arrow

Language

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook
Float menu

Language

Close menu
Press / to search

vaari + kin, noun

Word analysis
vaariakin

vaariakin

vaari

Noun, Singular Partitive, Focus clitic with suffix kin

Report an issue

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

vaarikin

vaaritkin

Par

-ta

vaariakin

vaarejakin

Gen

-n

vaarinkin

vaarienkin

Ill

mihin

vaariinkin

vaareihinkin

Ine

-ssa

vaarissakin

vaareissakin

Ela

-sta

vaaristakin

vaareistakin

All

-lle

vaarillekin

vaareillekin

Ade

-lla

vaarillakin

vaareillakin

Abl

-lta

vaariltakin

vaareiltakin

Tra

-ksi

vaariksikin

vaareiksikin

Ess

-na

vaarinakin

vaareinakin

Abe

-tta

vaarittakin

vaareittakin

Com

-ne

-

vaareinekin

Ins

-in

-

vaareinkin

Declensions

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

vaarikin

vaaritkin

Par

-ta

vaariakin

vaarejakin

Gen

-n

vaarinkin

vaarienkin

Ill

mihin

vaariinkin

vaareihinkin

Ine

-ssa

vaarissakin

vaareissakin

Ela

-sta

vaaristakin

vaareistakin

All

-lle

vaarillekin

vaareillekin

Ade

-lla

vaarillakin

vaareillakin

Abl

-lta

vaariltakin

vaareiltakin

Tra

-ksi

vaariksikin

vaareiksikin

Ess

-na

vaarinakin

vaareinakin

Abe

-tta

vaarittakin

vaareittakin

Com

-ne

-

vaareinekin

Ins

-in

-

vaareinkin

grandpa ukki, vaari, pappa
granddad ukki, vaari
granddaddy vaari, ukki
grandad ukki, vaari
grandaddy vaari
Show more arrow right
OpenSubtitles2018.v3; Opus; DGT; Tatoeba Se on vaarini. It's my grandpa's. Vaarini kuoli. My grandfather died. Hän on vaariakin vanhempi. He'd be older than Grandpa by now. Annan vaarille. Here's Grandpa Jim Jim. Vaarini oli merikapteeni. Her father was a sea captain. Vaari osti uuden auton. Grandpa bought a new car. Kiitokset vaarille. Thank you Grand dad. Siksi pidän vaarista. That's why I love grandpa. Pidän paljon ajan vaarini kanssa. I enjoy spending time with my grandpa. Vaari antoi lapsille herkkuja. Grandpa gave sweets to the children. Show more arrow right

Wiktionary

(colloquial) grandpa, grandfather Show more arrow right isoisäpappaukki Show more arrow right syytinkivaari teräsvaari vaarinkaktus vaarinkukka Show more arrow right Probably a cognate of Swedish farfar (“grandfather”). Show more arrow right

Wikipedia

Grandparent Grandparents are the parents of a person's father or mother – paternal or maternal. Every sexually-reproducing living organism who is not a genetic chimera has a maximum of four genetic grandparents, eight genetic great-grandparents, sixteen genetic great-great-grandparents, thirty-two genetic great-great-great-grandparents, etc. In the history of modern humanity, around 30,000 years ago, the number of modern humans who lived to be a grandparent increased.[citation needed] It is not known for certain what spurred this increase in longevity but largely results in the improved medical technology and living standard, but it is generally believed that a key consequence of three generations being alive together was the preservation of information which could otherwise have been lost; an example of this important information might have been where to find water in times of drought. Show more arrow right

-ni

-si

-nsa (singular)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

vaarinikin

vaarinikin

vaarisikin

vaarisikin

vaarinsakin

vaarinsakin

Par

-ta

vaarianikin

vaarejanikin

vaariasikin

vaarejasikin

vaariansakin / vaariaankin

vaarejansakin / vaarejaankin

Gen

-n

vaarinikin

vaarienikin

vaarisikin

vaariesikin

vaarinsakin

vaariensakin

Ill

mihin

vaariinikin

vaareihinikin

vaariisikin

vaareihisikin

vaariinsakin

vaareihinsakin

Ine

-ssa

vaarissanikin

vaareissanikin

vaarissasikin

vaareissasikin

vaarissansakin / vaarissaankin

vaareissansakin / vaareissaankin

Ela

-sta

vaaristanikin

vaareistanikin

vaaristasikin

vaareistasikin

vaaristansakin / vaaristaankin

vaareistansakin / vaareistaankin

All

-lle

vaarillenikin

vaareillenikin

vaarillesikin

vaareillesikin

vaarillensakin / vaarilleenkin

vaareillensakin / vaareilleankin

Ade

-lla

vaarillanikin

vaareillanikin

vaarillasikin

vaareillasikin

vaarillansakin / vaarillaankin

vaareillansakin / vaareillaankin

Abl

-lta

vaariltanikin

vaareiltanikin

vaariltasikin

vaareiltasikin

vaariltansakin / vaariltaankin

vaareiltansakin / vaareiltaankin

Tra

-ksi

vaariksenikin

vaareiksenikin

vaariksesikin

vaareiksesikin

vaariksensakin / vaarikseenkin

vaareiksensakin / vaareikseenkin

Ess

-na

vaarinanikin

vaareinanikin

vaarinasikin

vaareinasikin

vaarinansakin / vaarinaankin

vaareinansakin / vaareinaankin

Abe

-tta

vaarittanikin

vaareittanikin

vaarittasikin

vaareittasikin

vaarittansakin / vaarittaankin

vaareittansakin / vaareittaankin

Com

-ne

-

vaareinenikin

-

vaareinesikin

-

vaareinensakin / vaareineenkin

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

vaarinikin

vaarisikin

vaarinsakin

vaarinikin

vaarisikin

vaarinsakin

Par

-ta

vaarianikin

vaariasikin

vaariansakin / vaariaankin

vaarejanikin

vaarejasikin

vaarejansakin / vaarejaankin

Gen

-n

vaarinikin

vaarisikin

vaarinsakin

vaarienikin

vaariesikin

vaariensakin

Ill

mihin

vaariinikin

vaariisikin

vaariinsakin

vaareihinikin

vaareihisikin

vaareihinsakin

Ine

-ssa

vaarissanikin

vaarissasikin

vaarissansakin / vaarissaankin

vaareissanikin

vaareissasikin

vaareissansakin / vaareissaankin

Ela

-sta

vaaristanikin

vaaristasikin

vaaristansakin / vaaristaankin

vaareistanikin

vaareistasikin

vaareistansakin / vaareistaankin

All

-lle

vaarillenikin

vaarillesikin

vaarillensakin / vaarilleenkin

vaareillenikin

vaareillesikin

vaareillensakin / vaareilleankin

Ade

-lla

vaarillanikin

vaarillasikin

vaarillansakin / vaarillaankin

vaareillanikin

vaareillasikin

vaareillansakin / vaareillaankin

Abl

-lta

vaariltanikin

vaariltasikin

vaariltansakin / vaariltaankin

vaareiltanikin

vaareiltasikin

vaareiltansakin / vaareiltaankin

Tra

-ksi

vaariksenikin

vaariksesikin

vaariksensakin / vaarikseenkin

vaareiksenikin

vaareiksesikin

vaareiksensakin / vaareikseenkin

Ess

-na

vaarinanikin

vaarinasikin

vaarinansakin / vaarinaankin

vaareinanikin

vaareinasikin

vaareinansakin / vaareinaankin

Abe

-tta

vaarittanikin

vaarittasikin

vaarittansakin / vaarittaankin

vaareittanikin

vaareittasikin

vaareittansakin / vaareittaankin

Com

-ne

-

-

-

vaareinenikin

vaareinesikin

vaareinensakin / vaareineenkin

-mme

-nne

-nsa (plural)

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

vaarimmekin

vaarimmekin

vaarinnekin

vaarinnekin

vaarinsakin

vaarinsakin

Par

-ta

vaariammekin

vaarejammekin

vaariannekin

vaarejannekin

vaariansakin / vaariaankin

vaarejansakin / vaarejaankin

Gen

-n

vaarimmekin

vaariemmekin

vaarinnekin

vaariennekin

vaarinsakin

vaariensakin

Ill

mihin

vaariimmekin

vaareihimmekin

vaariinnekin

vaareihinnekin

vaariinsakin

vaareihinsakin

Ine

-ssa

vaarissammekin

vaareissammekin

vaarissannekin

vaareissannekin

vaarissansakin / vaarissaankin

vaareissansakin / vaareissaankin

Ela

-sta

vaaristammekin

vaareistammekin

vaaristannekin

vaareistannekin

vaaristansakin / vaaristaankin

vaareistansakin / vaareistaankin

All

-lle

vaarillemmekin

vaareillemmekin

vaarillennekin

vaareillennekin

vaarillensakin / vaarilleenkin

vaareillensakin / vaareilleankin

Ade

-lla

vaarillammekin

vaareillammekin

vaarillannekin

vaareillannekin

vaarillansakin / vaarillaankin

vaareillansakin / vaareillaankin

Abl

-lta

vaariltammekin

vaareiltammekin

vaariltannekin

vaareiltannekin

vaariltansakin / vaariltaankin

vaareiltansakin / vaareiltaankin

Tra

-ksi

vaariksemmekin

vaareiksemmekin

vaariksennekin

vaareiksennekin

vaariksensakin / vaarikseenkin

vaareiksensakin / vaareikseenkin

Ess

-na

vaarinammekin

vaareinammekin

vaarinannekin

vaareinannekin

vaarinansakin / vaarinaankin

vaareinansakin / vaareinaankin

Abe

-tta

vaarittammekin

vaareittammekin

vaarittannekin

vaareittannekin

vaarittansakin / vaarittaankin

vaareittansakin / vaareittaankin

Com

-ne

-

vaareinemmekin

-

vaareinennekin

-

vaareinensakin / vaareineenkin

Singular

Plural

Nom

-

vaarimmekin

vaarinnekin

vaarinsakin

vaarimmekin

vaarinnekin

vaarinsakin

Par

-ta

vaariammekin

vaariannekin

vaariansakin / vaariaankin

vaarejammekin

vaarejannekin

vaarejansakin / vaarejaankin

Gen

-n

vaarimmekin

vaarinnekin

vaarinsakin

vaariemmekin

vaariennekin

vaariensakin

Ill

mihin

vaariimmekin

vaariinnekin

vaariinsakin

vaareihimmekin

vaareihinnekin

vaareihinsakin

Ine

-ssa

vaarissammekin

vaarissannekin

vaarissansakin / vaarissaankin

vaareissammekin

vaareissannekin

vaareissansakin / vaareissaankin

Ela

-sta

vaaristammekin

vaaristannekin

vaaristansakin / vaaristaankin

vaareistammekin

vaareistannekin

vaareistansakin / vaareistaankin

All

-lle

vaarillemmekin

vaarillennekin

vaarillensakin / vaarilleenkin

vaareillemmekin

vaareillennekin

vaareillensakin / vaareilleankin

Ade

-lla

vaarillammekin

vaarillannekin

vaarillansakin / vaarillaankin

vaareillammekin

vaareillannekin

vaareillansakin / vaareillaankin

Abl

-lta

vaariltammekin

vaariltannekin

vaariltansakin / vaariltaankin

vaareiltammekin

vaareiltannekin

vaareiltansakin / vaareiltaankin

Tra

-ksi

vaariksemmekin

vaariksennekin

vaariksensakin / vaarikseenkin

vaareiksemmekin

vaareiksennekin

vaareiksensakin / vaareikseenkin

Ess

-na

vaarinammekin

vaarinannekin

vaarinansakin / vaarinaankin

vaareinammekin

vaareinannekin

vaareinansakin / vaareinaankin

Abe

-tta

vaarittammekin

vaarittannekin

vaarittansakin / vaarittaankin

vaareittammekin

vaareittannekin

vaareittansakin / vaareittaankin

Com

-ne

-

-

-

vaareinemmekin

vaareinennekin

vaareinensakin / vaareineenkin

Create new exercises Report an issue Exercises Solved!
close modal Press Esc to close
Source:
Report an issue
close modal
If you wish to receive updates on this issue:
SuccessIssue reported! Report
logo
  • Social Instagram
  • Social Facebook

Contact

envelope contact@kieli.net

Copyright 2019-2024, kieli.net

We value your privacy
Kieli.net uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze traffic. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy. By clicking "Accept" you consent to Kieli.net's use of cookies. Accept