Search:
Try reading Selkouutiset - click on any word to get fast analysis!Try reading Selkouutiset with Reader
Translation language:
Language changed 
LOG IN
E-mail
Password
Forgot password?
 
Get Premium for unlimited access.
About usAbout us

Word analysis

Simplified analysis
nähdä  nähdä, Verb, First infinitive
Click here for full analysis

nähdä, Verb

up ↑

Indicative present

PositiveNegative
Singular
i näen en näe
ii näet et näe
iii näkee ei näe
Plural
i näemme / nähdään emme näe / ei nähdä
ii näette ette näe
iii näkevät eivät näe

Indicative imperfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i näin en nähnyt
ii näit et nähnyt
iii näki ei nähnyt
Plural
i näimme / nähtiin emme nähneet / ei nähty
ii näitte ette nähneet
iii näkivät eivät nähneet

Indicative perfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i olen nähnyt en ole nähnyt
ii olet nähnyt et ole nähnyt
iii on nähnyt ei ole nähnyt
Plural
i olemme nähneet emme ole nähneet
ii olette nähneet ette ole nähneet
iii ovat nähneet eivät ole nähneet
Wiktionary
(transitive) to see

(transitive) to see, meet

(transitive) to regard, have an outlook or a view on, see

(transitive) to go through, experience

     Fin: Suomessa ei tarvitse nähdä nälkää.
     Eng: One doesn't have to experience hunger in Finland.
Synonyms:
(to see): havaita
Derived terms:
adjectives
näennäinen
näkyvä
silminnähtävä
nouns
näkemys
näkijä
näky
näkö
verbs
passive näkyä (→ causative näyttää → frequentative näytellä
reflexive näyttäytyä)

Etymology:
From Proto-Finnic näktäk, from Proto-Uralic näke-. Cognate with Estonian nägema and Hungarian néz.
Source: Wiktionary

Indicative plusquamperfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i olin nähnyt en ollut nähnyt
ii olit nähnyt et ollut nähnyt
iii oli nähnyt ei ollut nähnyt
Plural
i olimme nähneet emme olleet nähneet
ii olitte nähneet ette olleet nähneet
iii olivat nähneet eivät olleet nähneet

Conditional present

PositiveNegative
Singular
i näkisin en näkisi
ii näkisit et näkisi
iii näkisi ei näkisi
Plural
i näkisimme emme näkisi
ii näkisitte ette näkisi
iii näkisivät eivät näkisi

Potential present

PositiveNegative
Singular
i nähnen en nähne
ii nähnet et nähne
iii nähnee ei nähne
Plural
i nähnemme emme nähne
ii nähnette ette nähne
iii nähnevät eivät nähne

Conditional perfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i olisin nähnyt en olisi nähnyt
ii olisit nähnyt et olisi nähnyt
iii olisi nähnyt ei olisi nähnyt
Plural
i olisimme nähneet emme olisi nähneet
ii olisitte nähneet ette olisi nähneet
iii olisivat nähneet eivät olisi nähneet

Potential perfect

PositiveNegative
Singular
i lienen nähnyt en liene nähnyt
ii lienet nähnyt et liene nähnyt
iii lienee nähnyt ei liene nähnyt
Plural
i lienemme nähneet emme liene nähneet
ii lienette nähneet ette liene nähneet
iii lienevät nähneet eivät liene nähneet

Imperative

Singular
i -
ii näe
iii nähköön
Plural
i nähkäämme
ii nähkää
iii nähkööt

Infinitive I

Nom - nähdä
Tra -ksi nähdäksensä / nähdäkseen

Infinitive II

Ine -ssa nähdessä
Ins -in nähden
Ine -ssa nähtäessä (passive)

Infinitive IV

Nom - näkeminen
Par -ta näkemistä

Infinitive III

Ill mihin näkemään
Ine -ssa näkemässä
Ela -sta näkemästä
Ade -lla näkemällä
Abe -tta näkemättä
Ins -in näkemän
Ins -in nähtämän (passive)

Infinitive V

näkemäisillänsä / näkemäisillään

Passive

PositiveNegative
Present nähdään ei nähdä
Imperfect nähtiin ei nähty
Potential nähtäneen ei nähtäne
Conditional nähtäisiin ei nähtäisi
Imperative Present nähtäköön älköön nähtäkö
Imperative Perfect olkoon nähty älköön olko nähty

Participle

ActivePassive
1st näkevä nähtävä
2nd nähnyt nähty
3rd näkemä -
up ↑
Powered by HFST & Omorfi|Copyright © 2019-2021, kieli.net|Contact: contact@kieli.net|About us|Terms of use
This website uses cookies. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy.
Accept