Search:
Try reading Selkouutiset - click on any word to get fast analysis!Try reading Selkouutiset with Reader
Translation language:
Language changed 
LOG IN
E-mail
Password
Forgot password?
 
Get Premium for unlimited access.
About usAbout us

Word analysis

kissaelin kissa   N Sg Nom + elin   N Sg Nom

kissa, Noun

up ↑
SingularPlural
Nom - kissa kissat
Par -ta kissaa kissoja
Gen -n kissan kissojen
Ill mihin kissaan kissoihin
Ine -ssa kissassa kissoissa
Ela -sta kissasta kissoista
All -lle kissalle kissoille
Ade -lla kissalla kissoilla
Abl -lta kissalta kissoilta
Tra -ksi kissaksi kissoiksi
Ess -na kissana kissoina
Abe -tta kissatta kissoitta
Com -ne - kissoine
Ins -in - kissoin

Translations & synonyms

cat kissa, katti, kissaeläin
Wikipedia

The cat (Felis catus) is a domestic species of small carnivorous mammal. It is the only domesticated species in the family Felidae and is often referred to as the domestic cat to distinguish it from the wild members of the family. A cat can either be a house cat, a farm cat or a feral cat; the latter ranges freely and avoids human contact.

Source: Wikipedia
Wiktionary
cat (Felis domesticus)

     Fin: Kukas sen kissan hännän nostaisi, ellei kissa itse?
     Eng: ― Who would raise the cat's tail if not the cat itself?
(slang) cat, chick, fox (a sexy young woman)

Synonyms:
(colloquial) katti(diminutive) mirri, kissimirri(children talk) kissi, kisu(species) kesykissa, kotikissa
Derived terms:
hakea kissojen ja koirien kanssa
kiertää kuin kissa kuumaa puuroa
kissamainen
kissa vieköön
Compounds:
angorakissa
emokissa
kesykissa
kesäkissa
kissaeläin
kissaihminen
kissanhiekka
kissanhännänveto
kissanhäntä
kissankello
kissankita
kissankulta
kissankuppi
kissankäpälä
kissanluukku
kissanminttu
kissanpenikka
kissanpentu
kissanpoika
kissanpoikanen
kissanpäivät
kissanristiäiset
kissanruoka
kissansilmä
kissanäyttely
kissapeto
kissarotu
kissarutto
kollikissa
kotikissa
kulkukissa
laivakissa
maatiaiskissa
naaraskissa
näyttelykissa
pajunkissa
persiankissa
poikakissa
rotukissa
siaminkissa
sisäkissa
sivettikissa
tyttökissa
uroskissa
villikissa
vilukissa

Etymology:
Borrowed from Swedish kisse, kissa (“cat”), with other dialectal forms including kise, kiss. Probably ultimately from a cat call "kis-kis-kis" used throughout Europe (see kis; also compare Russian киса (kisa)).
Source: Wiktionary
-ni-si-nsa (Singular)
SingularPlural SingularPlural SingularPlural
Nom - kissani kissani kissasi kissasi kissansa kissansa
Par -ta kissaani kissojani kissaasi kissojasi kissaansa / kissaaan kissojansa / kissojaan
Gen -n kissani kissojeni kissasi kissojesi kissansa kissojensa
Ill mihin kissaani kissoihini kissaasi kissoihisi kissaansa kissoihinsa
Ine -ssa kissassani kissoissani kissassasi kissoissasi kissassansa / kissassaan kissoissansa / kissoissaan
Ela -sta kissastani kissoistani kissastasi kissoistasi kissastansa / kissastaan kissoistansa / kissoistaan
All -lle kissalleni kissoilleni kissallesi kissoillesi kissalleen / kissallensa kissoillensa / kissoillean
Ade -lla kissallani kissoillani kissallasi kissoillasi kissallansa / kissallaan kissoillansa / kissoillaan
Abl -lta kissaltani kissoiltani kissaltasi kissoiltasi kissaltansa / kissaltaan kissoiltansa / kissoiltaan
Tra -ksi kissakseni kissoikseni kissaksesi kissoiksesi kissakseen / kissaksensa kissoikseen / kissoiksensa
Ess -na kissanani kissoinani kissanasi kissoinasi kissanansa / kissanaan kissoinansa / kissoinaan
Abe -tta kissattani kissoittani kissattasi kissoittasi kissattansa / kissattaan kissoittansa / kissoittaan
Com -ne - kissoineni - kissoinesi - kissoineen / kissoinensa
-mme-nne-nsa (Plural)
SingularPlural SingularPlural SingularPlural
Nom - kissamme kissamme kissanne kissanne kissansa kissansa
Par -ta kissaamme kissojamme kissaanne kissojanne kissaansa / kissaaan kissojansa / kissojaan
Gen -n kissamme kissojemme kissanne kissojenne kissansa kissojensa
Ill mihin kissaamme kissoihimme kissaanne kissoihinne kissaansa kissoihinsa
Ine -ssa kissassamme kissoissamme kissassanne kissoissanne kissassansa / kissassaan kissoissansa / kissoissaan
Ela -sta kissastamme kissoistamme kissastanne kissoistanne kissastansa / kissastaan kissoistansa / kissoistaan
All -lle kissallemme kissoillemme kissallenne kissoillenne kissalleen / kissallensa kissoillensa / kissoillean
Ade -lla kissallamme kissoillamme kissallanne kissoillanne kissallansa / kissallaan kissoillansa / kissoillaan
Abl -lta kissaltamme kissoiltamme kissaltanne kissoiltanne kissaltansa / kissaltaan kissoiltansa / kissoiltaan
Tra -ksi kissaksemme kissoiksemme kissaksenne kissoiksenne kissakseen / kissaksensa kissoikseen / kissoiksensa
Ess -na kissanamme kissoinamme kissananne kissoinanne kissanansa / kissanaan kissoinansa / kissoinaan
Abe -tta kissattamme kissoittamme kissattanne kissoittanne kissattansa / kissattaan kissoittansa / kissoittaan
Com -ne - kissoinemme - kissoinenne - kissoineen / kissoinensa

elin, Noun

up ↑
SingularPlural
Nom - elin elimet
Par -ta elintä elimiä
Gen -n elimen elinten / elimien
Ill mihin elimeen elimiin
Ine -ssa elimessä elimissä
Ela -sta elimestä elimistä
All -lle elimelle elimille
Ade -lla elimellä elimillä
Abl -lta elimeltä elimiltä
Tra -ksi elimeksi elimiksi
Ess -na elimenä eliminä
Abe -tta elimettä elimittä
Com -ne - elimine
Ins -in - elimin
-ni-si-nsa (Singular)
SingularPlural SingularPlural SingularPlural
Nom - elimeni elimeni elimesi elimesi elimensä elimensä
Par -ta elintäni elimiäni elintäsi elimiäsi elintänsä / elintään elimiänsä / elimiään
Gen -n elimeni elinteni / elimieni elimesi elintesi / elimiesi elimensä elintensä / elimiensä
Ill mihin elimeeni elimiini elimeesi elimiisi elimeensä elimiinsä
Ine -ssa elimessäni elimissäni elimessäsi elimissäsi elimessänsä / elimessään elimissänsä / elimissään
Ela -sta elimestäni elimistäni elimestäsi elimistäsi elimestänsä / elimestään elimistänsä / elimistään
All -lle elimelleni elimilleni elimellesi elimillesi elimelleen / elimellensä elimillensä / elimilleän
Ade -lla elimelläni elimilläni elimelläsi elimilläsi elimellänsä / elimellään elimillänsä / elimillään
Abl -lta elimeltäni elimiltäni elimeltäsi elimiltäsi elimeltänsä / elimeltään elimiltänsä / elimiltään
Tra -ksi elimekseni elimikseni elimeksesi elimiksesi elimekseen / elimeksensä elimikseen / elimiksensä
Ess -na elimenäni eliminäni elimenäsi eliminäsi elimenänsä / elimenään eliminänsä / eliminään
Abe -tta elimettäni elimittäni elimettäsi elimittäsi elimettänsä / elimettään elimittänsä / elimittään
Com -ne - elimineni - eliminesi - elimineen / eliminensä
-mme-nne-nsa (Plural)
SingularPlural SingularPlural SingularPlural
Nom - elimemme elimemme elimenne elimenne elimensä elimensä
Par -ta elintämme elimiämme elintänne elimiänne elintänsä / elintään elimiänsä / elimiään
Gen -n elimemme elintemme / elimiemme elimenne elintenne / elimienne elimensä elintensä / elimiensä
Ill mihin elimeemme elimiimme elimeenne elimiinne elimeensä elimiinsä
Ine -ssa elimessämme elimissämme elimessänne elimissänne elimessänsä / elimessään elimissänsä / elimissään
Ela -sta elimestämme elimistämme elimestänne elimistänne elimestänsä / elimestään elimistänsä / elimistään
All -lle elimellemme elimillemme elimellenne elimillenne elimelleen / elimellensä elimillensä / elimilleän
Ade -lla elimellämme elimillämme elimellänne elimillänne elimellänsä / elimellään elimillänsä / elimillään
Abl -lta elimeltämme elimiltämme elimeltänne elimiltänne elimeltänsä / elimeltään elimiltänsä / elimiltään
Tra -ksi elimeksemme elimiksemme elimeksenne elimiksenne elimekseen / elimeksensä elimikseen / elimiksensä
Ess -na elimenämme eliminämme elimenänne eliminänne elimenänsä / elimenään eliminänsä / eliminään
Abe -tta elimettämme elimittämme elimettänne elimittänne elimettänsä / elimettään elimittänsä / elimittään
Com -ne - eliminemme - eliminenne - elimineen / eliminensä
up ↑
Powered by HFST & Omorfi|Copyright © 2019-2021, kieli.net|Contact: contact@kieli.net|About us|Terms of use
This website uses cookies. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy.
Accept