Search:
Try reading Selkouutiset - click on any word to get fast analysis!Try reading Selkouutiset with Reader
Translation language:
Language changed 
LOG IN
E-mail
Password
Forgot password?
 
Get Premium for unlimited access.
About usAbout us

Word analysis

heittä he   Pron Pers Abe
heisi   N Sg Par

he, personal pronoun

up ↑
Wiktionary
(personal) they (always plural, only of people)

Usage:
In standard Finnish, he is practically never omitted, despite the verb showing both the person and the number. (compare the usage of hän, "she" / "he")
Synonyms:
(dialectal): het(dialectal): hyö(colloquial): ne Descendants[edit] Kven: het.mw-parser-output .desc-arr[title]{cursor:help}.mw-parser-output .desc-arr[title="uncertain"]{font-size:.7em;vertical-align:super} See also[edit] Finnish personal pronouns first second third anim third inan familiar polite singular minä sinä Te hän se plural me te he ne
Etymology:
From Proto-Finnic hek, from Proto-Finno-Permic sej. Cognates include Northern Sami sii. The word is inflected as plural, but there is no plural marker in the nominative, except in dialects (het). From Phoenician 𐤄‎ (h) and/or Hebrew ה‎.
Source: Wiktionary
Examples:
Etkö enää tunne minua?Don't you know me any longer?
Minulla on kova nälkä.I am very hungry.
Sinussa ei ole mitään vikaa.There is nothing wrong with you.
Minä rakastan häntä.I love him.
Heihin ei voi luottaa.They cannot be trusted.
Saat vastaukseni minulta huomenna.You will get an answer from me tomorrow.
Näin teidät ravintolassa.I saw them in the restaurant.
En tunne heitä.I don't know them.
Tämä on meidän kirjamme.This is our book.
Minusta appelsiini on huono.In my opinion the orange is bad.
Anna omena meille!Give the apple to us!

heisi, Noun

up ↑
SingularPlural
Nom - heisi heidet
Par -ta heittä heisiä
Gen -n heiden heitten / heisien
Ill mihin heiteen heisiin
Ine -ssa heidessä heisissä
Ela -sta heidestä heisistä
All -lle heidelle heisille
Ade -lla heidellä heisillä
Abl -lta heideltä heisiltä
Tra -ksi heideksi heisiksi
Ess -na heitenä heisinä
Abe -tta heidettä heisittä
Com -ne - heisine
Ins -in - heisin

Translations & synonyms

viburnum heisi
Wikipedia

Viburnum is a genus of about 150–175 species of flowering plants in the moschatel family Adoxaceae. Its current classification is based on molecular phylogeny. It was previously included in the honeysuckle family Caprifoliaceae.

Source: Wikipedia
Wiktionary
viburnum (plant of the genus Viburnum)

Derived terms:
heisimato
koiranheisi
Source: Wiktionary
-ni-si-nsa (Singular)
SingularPlural SingularPlural SingularPlural
Nom - heiteni heiteni heitesi heitesi heitensä heitensä
Par -ta heittäni heisiäni heittäsi heisiäsi heittänsä / heittään heisiänsä / heisiään
Gen -n heiteni heitteni / heisieni heitesi heittesi / heisiesi heitensä heittensä / heisiensä
Ill mihin heiteeni heisiini heiteesi heisiisi heiteensä heisiinsä
Ine -ssa heidessäni heisissäni heidessäsi heisissäsi heidessänsä / heidessään heisissänsä / heisissään
Ela -sta heidestäni heisistäni heidestäsi heisistäsi heidestänsä / heidestään heisistänsä / heisistään
All -lle heidelleni heisilleni heidellesi heisillesi heidelleen / heidellensä heisillensä / heisilleän
Ade -lla heidelläni heisilläni heidelläsi heisilläsi heidellänsä / heidellään heisillänsä / heisillään
Abl -lta heideltäni heisiltäni heideltäsi heisiltäsi heideltänsä / heideltään heisiltänsä / heisiltään
Tra -ksi heidekseni heisikseni heideksesi heisiksesi heidekseen / heideksensä heisikseen / heisiksensä
Ess -na heitenäni heisinäni heitenäsi heisinäsi heitenänsä / heitenään heisinänsä / heisinään
Abe -tta heidettäni heisittäni heidettäsi heisittäsi heidettänsä / heidettään heisittänsä / heisittään
Com -ne - heisineni - heisinesi - heisineen / heisinensä
-mme-nne-nsa (Plural)
SingularPlural SingularPlural SingularPlural
Nom - heitemme heitemme heitenne heitenne heitensä heitensä
Par -ta heittämme heisiämme heittänne heisiänne heittänsä / heittään heisiänsä / heisiään
Gen -n heitemme heittemme / heisiemme heitenne heittenne / heisienne heitensä heittensä / heisiensä
Ill mihin heiteemme heisiimme heiteenne heisiinne heiteensä heisiinsä
Ine -ssa heidessämme heisissämme heidessänne heisissänne heidessänsä / heidessään heisissänsä / heisissään
Ela -sta heidestämme heisistämme heidestänne heisistänne heidestänsä / heidestään heisistänsä / heisistään
All -lle heidellemme heisillemme heidellenne heisillenne heidelleen / heidellensä heisillensä / heisilleän
Ade -lla heidellämme heisillämme heidellänne heisillänne heidellänsä / heidellään heisillänsä / heisillään
Abl -lta heideltämme heisiltämme heideltänne heisiltänne heideltänsä / heideltään heisiltänsä / heisiltään
Tra -ksi heideksemme heisiksemme heideksenne heisiksenne heidekseen / heideksensä heisikseen / heisiksensä
Ess -na heitenämme heisinämme heitenänne heisinänne heitenänsä / heitenään heisinänsä / heisinään
Abe -tta heidettämme heisittämme heidettänne heisittänne heidettänsä / heidettään heisittänsä / heisittään
Com -ne - heisinemme - heisinenne - heisineen / heisinensä
up ↑
Powered by HFST & Omorfi|Copyright © 2019-2021, kieli.net|Contact: contact@kieli.net|About us|Terms of use
This website uses cookies. To learn more, please refer to the Cookie policy.
Accept